KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Law/Patents

banned breach of bail

Bulgarian translation: нарушение на условията за пускане под гаранция


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breach of bail
Bulgarian translation:нарушение на условията за пускане под гаранция
Entered by: Vladimir Shapovalov

10:14 Mar 3, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: banned breach of bail
The courts actually don't look at sort of going in the shop as particularly a banned breach of bail
slavist
нарушение на условията за пускане под гаранция
Explanation:
Честно казано, banned breach звучи странно в случая, защото всяко нарушение на условията за пускане под гаранция си е забранено...

From Merriam-Webster's dictionary:
Bail - The money paid to the court, usually at arraignment or shortly thereafter, to ensure that an arrested person who is released from jail will show up at all required court appearances. The amount of bail is determined by the local bail schedule, which is based on the seriousness of the offense. The judge can increase the bail if the prosecutor convinces him that the defendant is likely to flee (for example, if he has failed to show up in court in the past), or he can decrease it if the defense attorney shows that the defendant is unlikely to run (for example, he has strong ties to the community by way of a steady job and a family).
Selected response from:

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3нарушение на условията за пускане под гаранция
Vladimir Shapovalov
4SAME AS ABOVE !!! / НЕ Е РАЗЛИЧЕН ОТГОВОР !!! НЕ ТОЧКУВАЙТЕ, ЗА БОГА !!!Vihar Krastev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
нарушение на условията за пускане под гаранция


Explanation:
Честно казано, banned breach звучи странно в случая, защото всяко нарушение на условията за пускане под гаранция си е забранено...

From Merriam-Webster's dictionary:
Bail - The money paid to the court, usually at arraignment or shortly thereafter, to ensure that an arrested person who is released from jail will show up at all required court appearances. The amount of bail is determined by the local bail schedule, which is based on the seriousness of the offense. The judge can increase the bail if the prosecutor convinces him that the defendant is likely to flee (for example, if he has failed to show up in court in the past), or he can decrease it if the defense attorney shows that the defendant is unlikely to run (for example, he has strong ties to the community by way of a steady job and a family).

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  Peter Skipp
5 hrs
  -> blagodarya Vi, Peter!

agree  Vihar Krastev
1 day14 hrs
  -> blagodarya Vi, Vihur! Iskreno se radvam, che razmislihte za napuskaneto. Shteshe da e mnogo zhalko...

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SAME AS ABOVE !!! / НЕ Е РАЗЛИЧЕН ОТГОВОР !!! НЕ ТОЧКУВАЙТЕ, ЗА БОГА !!!


Explanation:
Най-вероятно пълното Ви изречение е: "The courts actually don't look at sort of going in the shop as particularly [a] banned (BY) breach of bail (CONDITIONS)." Предполагам, че липсващите думички или не се чуват във фонограмата Ви, или произношението на говорещия е от този тип, при което се спестяват или изяждат думички, или става дума за честа професионална употреба от правозащитните и правораздавателни органи, когато те съкращават някои термини и ги произнасят частично, но си ги "чуват" и разбират изцяло.

Ето и още примери за употреба н същото понятие, отлично преведено и обяснено от Влад:

"For five hours the activists defied the terms of Section 14 orders served on them and held up worker traffic entering the site. The police on the ground, working in a confused manner with apparently contradictory orders, arrested not only those who were actually blocking the roadways but also those who were acting as legal observers and press liaison. At one stage they actually forced a group of campers onto the side of the main roadway from which they were BANNED BY BAIL ORDERS and then arrested them for BREACH OF BAIL CONDITIONS."

"17th August 1996 - Alison and Alan arrested for a breach of the peace. This charge later changed to "Blocking the Highway".
Bail conditions: Banned from entering Bradford.
Summary: They appeared in Bradford Magistrates Court and represented themselves. Charged with Blocking the highways with thirty people listening to them.
Did not break bail. But waited until the trial. God sent them both to Doncaster instead."

"Both were released on bail, one of Ulla's conditions being a ban identical to that imposed on Kreb. She is already similarly banned from the environs of Aldermaston Atomic Weapons Establishment."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 14:06:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The courts actually don\'t look at sort of going in the shop as particularly a banned (ACT BY THE) breach of bail (CONDITIONS).\" = Всъщност съдилищата (съдиите) не гледат на такива действия (постъпки, неща), като например влизане(то) в магазин, като на нарушение на условията на гаранцията (на условията за освобождаване под гаранция).

Vihar Krastev
PRO pts in pair: 56