KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Law/Patents

bail bondsman

Bulgarian translation: лицензиран поръчител


08:51 Jan 22, 2004
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: bail bondsman
все около гаранции - не знам имаме ли адекватен такъв и изобщо...
slavist
Bulgarian translation:лицензиран поръчител
Explanation:

Американски термин - поръчител, притежаващ лиценз за освобождаване под гаранция.

Справки: http://www1.parliament.bg/students/RES_45bg.htm.

Във Филипините и Канада всеки обвиняем има право на освобождаване под гаранция, освен в случаите, когато за престъплението, в което е обвинен се предвижда смъртно наказание или доживотен затвор. Определянето на мярката за неотклонение се извършва в открито съдебно заседание, на което, се определя и размера й. Той е във връзка не само с извършеното престъпление, но и с финансовото състояние на обвиняемия. Уредени са три вида гаранции:
сключвани посредством лицензиран поръчител;
чрез ипотека върху недвижим имот;
парична гаранция.

http://www.state.ct.us/dps/SLFU/BailBondsmanHome.htm.

There are two types of bail bondsmen. Professional Bail Bondsmen issue bonds underwritten by their personal assets. Professional Bail Bondsmen are licensed by the Connecticut State Police in accordance with Connecticut General Statute 29-144 through 152. Insurance or Surety Bond Agents are licensed by the State Insurance Department in accordance with Connecticut General Statute 38a-660 and 660a, and issue bonds underwritten by an insurance company.
Selected response from:

Natasha Stoyanova
Grading comment
Благодаря. Как сте? За много години. Отдавна не сме се чували.Поздрав
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1лицензиран поръчител
Natasha Stoyanova
5Поръчител или гарант
Empty Whiskey Glass
2по долу
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
лицензиран поръчител


Explanation:

Американски термин - поръчител, притежаващ лиценз за освобождаване под гаранция.

Справки: http://www1.parliament.bg/students/RES_45bg.htm.

Във Филипините и Канада всеки обвиняем има право на освобождаване под гаранция, освен в случаите, когато за престъплението, в което е обвинен се предвижда смъртно наказание или доживотен затвор. Определянето на мярката за неотклонение се извършва в открито съдебно заседание, на което, се определя и размера й. Той е във връзка не само с извършеното престъпление, но и с финансовото състояние на обвиняемия. Уредени са три вида гаранции:
сключвани посредством лицензиран поръчител;
чрез ипотека върху недвижим имот;
парична гаранция.

http://www.state.ct.us/dps/SLFU/BailBondsmanHome.htm.

There are two types of bail bondsmen. Professional Bail Bondsmen issue bonds underwritten by their personal assets. Professional Bail Bondsmen are licensed by the Connecticut State Police in accordance with Connecticut General Statute 29-144 through 152. Insurance or Surety Bond Agents are licensed by the State Insurance Department in accordance with Connecticut General Statute 38a-660 and 660a, and issue bonds underwritten by an insurance company.


Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 276
Grading comment
Благодаря. Как сте? За много години. Отдавна не сме се чували.Поздрав

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: да,определено за освобождаване под гаранция
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
по долу


Explanation:
гарантор

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2004-01-22 12:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не знам имаме ли такава дума,но това е специален термин,който се използва в смисъл на гарант в съда

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2004-01-22 12:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


§ґ§а§У§С §Ц §а§д §Ц§Х§Ъ§Я §Ь§С§Я§С§Х§г§Ь§Ъ §в§Ц§й§Я§Ъ§Ь;§ґ§¦§І§®§Є§µ§®

bail-bond Source cautionnement en matiЁЁre pЁ¦nale Source CORRECT, MASC



DEF ЁC A bond given as security for the purpose of obtaining release of a person in custody. Source


Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 98

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Поръчител или гарант


Explanation:
Поръчител или гарант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 38 mins (2004-01-22 21:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The job of a bail agent is varied and somewhat complex. The primary responsibility of a bail agent is to coordinate release for the arrested person until their court appearance. This permits the arrested individual to assist more easily in their defense, to return to work, and to continue with daily living. Upon the arrested person\'s release, the bail agent should explain the full details of the bonding process. This explanation may be required by the licensing agency.

The bail agent should also verify that the charged individual attends the necessary court proceedings. If the arrested individual fails to appear, the bond agent should help locate and return him or her for trial. The bond agent should be present at court, when necessary, to provide information on the bail bond. Bail bond agents should also be familiar with the laws and holding procedures of any property provided for collateral and return said property promptly when the bond is exonerated by court. A bail agent in your area can provide additional details about what his or her job responsibilities involve.

http://www.gottrouble.com/legal/criminal/bail_resource/bail_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 40 mins (2004-01-22 21:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bail Bondsmen
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bondsmen representing Fidelity and Surety insurers must be licensed. To become licensed, the resident applicant must take the limited lines property and casualty exam. (See – Limited Lines Property and Casualty instructions).
Such bondsmen must obtain and maintain prior approval of their financial status and business character by each court and jurisdiction in which they operate. Each jurisdiction has its own registration forms, requirements, and procedures. You will need to contact each jurisdiction to determine requirements.

Bondsmen may not delegate their signature authority to any other person nor delegate the court’s prior approval. The bondsmen may utilize non-licensed employees (runners) to perform certain services (i.e. defendant surveillance, delivering defendants to court, delivering bonds to court, etc.), but such employees cannot solicit the bonds nor take application.

Licensed bondsmen may employ solicitors; however, the solicitors must be licensed, and sponsored by the bondsman. The solicitor may perform all acts of the licensed bondsman except that the solicitor cannot bind the surety company (i.e. sign a bond in the place of, or on behalf of, the sponsoring licensed bondsman).

http://www.michigan.gov/cis/0,1607,7-154-10555_22535_23032-6...

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 288