KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

suds

Bulgarian translation: сапунен разтвор


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suds
Bulgarian translation:сапунен разтвор
Entered by: Darina Spasova

07:07 Apr 5, 2007
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / stair climbing system
English term or phrase: suds
Safety brakes maintenance: Never use suds or greasy cleaners.

За повече контекст виж линка - p.11, 4.2
http://www.mobility-mhs.co.uk/smax_manual.pdf
Darina Spasova
Bulgaria
сапунен разтвор
Explanation:
Lingvo 11

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-05 07:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В контекста - ако се използва сапунен разтвор за почистване на спирачките, те няма да държат.
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3сапунен разтвор
Trufev
5луга
C_Metschkaroff


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
сапунен разтвор


Explanation:
Lingvo 11

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-05 07:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В контекста - ако се използва сапунен разтвор за почистване на спирачките, те няма да държат.

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minahadji
20 mins

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
27 mins

agree  atche84: явно вода/сапун или разтворители повреждат или накладките, или други части на спирачките - от контекста не личи кои
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
луга


Explanation:
"луга" е професионалното название. не че и "сапунен разтвор" не върши работа, но е много "префърцунен" за шофьорите и др.п.

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 55