KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Cartridge operated tools

Bulgarian translation: строително-монтажни пистолети


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cartridge operated tools
Bulgarian translation:строително-монтажни пистолети
Entered by: klyunchev

19:04 Jul 1, 2007
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Cartridge operated tools
Cartridge operated tools are especially dangerous if incorrectly operated by incompetent people in dangerous conditions. Although not considered to be a firearm a requirement does exist for a licence to be held by people who store the cartridges.

Благодаря.
Hemuss
монтажни пистолети
Explanation:
По Лингво 12.
Selected response from:

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3монтажни пистолетиklyunchev
4 +1инструменти с (газов) патрон
atche84


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cartridge operated tools
монтажни пистолети


Explanation:
По Лингво 12.

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Благодаря.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelina Alexandrova: т.нар. "Хилти"
1 hr
  -> "Хилти" не са ли обикновено ударните бормашини?

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
1 hr

agree  invguy: В контекста - "взривно-монтажни пистолети" (мисля, че текстът не се отнася за пневматичните такива).
1 day14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartridge operated tools
инструменти с (газов) патрон


Explanation:
1. "стрелящи" инструменти (вариантът на колегата клюнчев) - забиват пирони и даже цели конзоли в бетон.
2. горелки и др. с газов патрон, наричан "cartridge" - малка бутилка за еднократна употреба (предлага се и в Б-я), която при монтиране в уреда се пробива и след това се изхвърля.
3. уреди с патрон със сгъстен въглероден двуокис, по-рядко въздух, като пневматичните харпуни или едновремешните сифони за газиране на вода.
Патронът може да се сменя (най-често) или е монтиран в дръжката на уреда и се зарежда (рядко и не винаги удобно).

atche84
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trufev
7 hrs
  -> Благодаря