KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Media / Multimedia

terrestrial

Bulgarian translation: наземни


12:03 Mar 7, 2004
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Film making
English term or phrase: terrestrial
terrestrial, satellite, cable and other media
Mirela Fletcher
United Kingdom
Bulgarian translation:наземни
Explanation:
наземни, сателитни и др. комуникации
Selected response from:

Elissaveta Toteva
Grading comment
Blagodaria za sadeistvieto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6наземниElissaveta Toteva
5terrestre
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terrestre


Explanation:
Esto se refiere a la transmisiуn de radio frecuencias, como son las de la TV y radios de onda corta, como el de 2 metros. Este tipo de onda se llama asн, por que viaja de punto a punto sobre la tierra, y va del emisor al receptor (TV, Radio, Repetidor, etc.).

Ley de Televisiуn local por ondas terrestres
... en el бmbito nacional y en el autonуmico, y su gestiуn indirecta en el бmbito
nacional, cuando el transporte de la seсal se hace por ondas terrestres. ...
www.ucm.es/info/dinforma/legisla/LEYES/Ley_Tv_local_por_oot... Ley_Tv_local_por_oott.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 12:47:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Mirela, I took it as Engllish>spanish

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
наземни


Explanation:
наземни, сателитни и др. комуникации


    Reference: http://www.infotel.bg/~niis/d4-s5-bg.htm
Elissaveta Toteva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Blagodaria za sadeistvieto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BRH
1 hr

agree  Maya.P
1 hr

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 hrs

agree  Boyan Brezinsky: Наземни - твърдо да. Комуникации - май не, като че ли в случая става дума за телевизия (която, разбира се, е частен случай на телекомуникациите).
20 hrs

agree  Avivabg
20 hrs

agree  invguy
1 day5 hrs