KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Medical: Cardiology

High-Density Mapping Catheter

Bulgarian translation: катетър за картографиране (на сърцето) с висока точност (резолюция)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:High-Density Mapping Catheter
Bulgarian translation:катетър за картографиране (на сърцето) с висока точност (резолюция)
Entered by: Trufev

04:10 Apr 24, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: High-Density Mapping Catheter
The High-Density Mapping Catheter is designed to facilitate electrophysiological mapping of the heart. It is deployed in a heart chamber through an 8F guiding sheath, such as the Guiding Sheath. This deflectable catheter consists of multiple 3F spines on its distal tip, each spine having multiple platinum electrodes that are used for stimulation and recording. Pushing forward on the catheter thumb knob deflects the tip; pulling back on the thumb knob straightens the tip. This device includes an irrigation lumen for connection to a source of continuous drip anticoagulant fluid.
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
катетър за картографиране (на сърцето) с висока точност (резолюция)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4катетър с висока наситеност/плътност/гъстота на показаниятаnatasha stoyanova
4катетър за картографиране (на сърцето) с висока точност (резолюция)
Trufev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-density mapping catheter
катетър за картографиране (на сърцето) с висока точност (резолюция)


Explanation:
-

Trufev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-density mapping catheter
катетър с висока наситеност/плътност/гъстота на показанията


Explanation:
става въпрос за повече показания на единица площ; гъстота на показанията

Example sentence(s):
  • Value of high-density endocardial and epicardial mapping for catheter ablation

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16399044
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxFidexim