KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Medical: Dentistry

dental dam

Bulgarian translation: кофердам


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dental dam
Bulgarian translation:кофердам
Entered by: Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva

11:46 Sep 15, 2007
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: dental dam
-
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
кофердам
Explanation:
A dental dam, also known as in Europe as a "Kofferdamm" ...

Вижте линка по-долу.
Selected response from:

Elena Aleksandrova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
благодаря
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3кофердам
Elena Aleksandrova
4латексова преградаStefan Savov
4 -1зъбна/дентална подложка
Emilia Delibasheva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
латексова преграда


Explanation:
.....

Stefan Savov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
зъбна/дентална подложка


Explanation:
Намерих го в руския речник, а го има и в английски източници и е ясно, че е нещо за запълване на зъба.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-15 12:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Всъщност, не за запълване, а за изолиране на зъба.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-09-15 12:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И на този адрес се споменава под 1, след първото заглавие и е ясно, че обикновено са гумени подложки:
http://www.kerrdental.com/index/cms-filesystem-action?file=K...


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&HL=2&EXT=0&s=dam
Emilia Delibasheva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonioni: Подложката е изолиращ материал, който се слага върху зъбната повърхност и я изолира от пломбата. Подложка = Lining; Материал за подложка = Liner
33 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
кофердам


Explanation:
A dental dam, also known as in Europe as a "Kofferdamm" ...

Вижте линка по-долу.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dental_dam
Elena Aleksandrova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
благодаря

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Delibasheva: Чак сега се сещам, че съм отговорила на този въпрос на 7 юни: eng.proz.com/kudoz/1953028
8 mins

agree  klyunchev
5 hrs

agree  minahadji
4 days