KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Medical

rain scald

Bulgarian translation: (just a suggestion)


09:59 Mar 20, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: rain scald
Като синони на горното дават и rain rot - последното по-ненаучно, т.е. популярно.
Свързано е с коне и отглеждането им.
И е спешно.
slavist
Bulgarian translation:(just a suggestion)
Explanation:
"Стрептотрикоза", "микотичен дерматит" ???

Rain rot is one of the most common skin infections seen in horses. It is also referred to as "rain scald" or "streptothricosis". The organism that causes rain rot appears and multiplies in warm, damp conditions where high temperature and high humidity are present. This condition is not life-threatening.

What causes rain rot?

The organism dermatophilus congolensis causes rain rot. Dermatophilus congolensis is not a fungus. It is an actinomycetes, which behaves like both bacteria and fungi. The organism is carried on the horse, who has it in his skin.

(for more, see the links below)

Uspeh :-)
Selected response from:

Hristina
Grading comment
Забравих ли да благодаря и на двама ви?
Благодаря.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1(just a suggestion)Hristina
1НЕ Е ОТГОВОР, А ПОТВЪРЖДЕНИЕ НА ПРЕДЛОЖЕНИЕТО НА ХРИСТИНА: дерматитxxxVihar Kraste


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(just a suggestion)


Explanation:
"Стрептотрикоза", "микотичен дерматит" ???

Rain rot is one of the most common skin infections seen in horses. It is also referred to as "rain scald" or "streptothricosis". The organism that causes rain rot appears and multiplies in warm, damp conditions where high temperature and high humidity are present. This condition is not life-threatening.

What causes rain rot?

The organism dermatophilus congolensis causes rain rot. Dermatophilus congolensis is not a fungus. It is an actinomycetes, which behaves like both bacteria and fungi. The organism is carried on the horse, who has it in his skin.

(for more, see the links below)

Uspeh :-)



    Reference: http://www.equusite.com/lessons/health/healthRainRot.html
    Reference: http://www.petalia.com.au/Templates/StoryTemplate_Process.cf...
Hristina
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Забравих ли да благодаря и на двама ви?
Благодаря.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVihar Kraste: конски дерматит
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
НЕ Е ОТГОВОР, А ПОТВЪРЖДЕНИЕ НА ПРЕДЛОЖЕНИЕТО НА ХРИСТИНА: дерматит


Explanation:
"Rain rot" and "rain scald" are common names for a dermatitis in horses due to the invasion of bacteria called Dermatophilus Congolensis in the outer skin layers. This bacterium can be part of the normal flora of bacteria that reside on the skin surface. It can proliferate rapidly when the skin becomes wet due to rain or high humidity. When this happens, the bacteria aggressively attack the skin, leading to ulceration and crater formation. Scales form as serum oozes from the lesions and mats the hair.

"Dew poisoning" and "scratches" are two conditions that result from the same bacteria. These conditions occur on the lower legs and pasterns of horses turned out on tall, wet grass, and often occur concurrently. Keeping horses in when it rains is a logical way to prevent rain rot.

However, being out in the rain is essential to building immunity. Although frequently seen in neglected horses, rain rot also occurs in very well-groomed, well-fed horses that simply have infrequent exposure to rain and low immunity. This is very frustrating to show horse owners whose horses are accidentally exposed to rain. Horses that are kept out regularly are more likely to develop an immunity after one or two bouts of rain rot than those who rarely get wet. This is why they have healthy skin despite frequent exposure to rain. Horses that are on a poor diet or are heavily parasitized often develop chronic conditions or have recurring bouts of rain rot.

Regular grooming helps prevent many skin disorders. A dirty coat can collect bacteria and hold it next to the skin. Good nutrition, including vitamins and fatty acids, is essential for healthy skin and hair. In mild cases of rain rot, anti-bacterial shampoos such as Weladol, and rinses such as Betadine, may be all that is needed to clear up the condition. These are usually applied every two days for three to four treatments. In winter, when it’s too cold to bathe horses, you can apply topical preparations to only the affected sections of your horse, drying each quickly, or use an antibacterial powder.

Rain rot, which is bacterial, is often confused with ringworm, which is caused by a fungus, and with allergic weals resulting from insect bites. Insect bites are often isolated, whereas fungal and bacterial conditions tend to spread. With any skin condition, especially one that makes riding uncomfortable for your horse, consult your veterinarian for an accurate, differential diagnosis. He or she will closely examine the skin lesions, and, if necessary, perform fungal/bacterial cultures to confirm diagnosis.

Equinely yours,
V.K.


    Reference: http://www.netpets.com
    Reference: http://www.equusite.com
xxxVihar Kraste
PRO pts in pair: 306