KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Medical (general)

monoaminergic cell groups

Bulgarian translation: моноаминергични клетъчни групи


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monoaminergic cell groups
Bulgarian translation:моноаминергични клетъчни групи
Entered by: kamelia_bg

12:46 Mar 11, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / NEUROANATOMY OF SLEEP
English term or phrase: monoaminergic cell groups
Current hypotheses suggest that the capacity for sleep and wakefulness generation is distributed along an axial "core" of neurons extending from the brainstem rostrally to the basal forebrain. Complex commingling of neuronal groups occurs at many points along this brainstem-forebrain axis. It was recently discovered that a cluster of g-aminobutyric acid (GABA) and galaninergic ventrolateral preoptic (VLPO) neurons, which innervate monoaminergic cell groups in the tuberomammilary nucleus that contribute to the ascending arousal system, are activated during sleep. This has led to the hypothesis that these hypothalamic VLPO neurons may play a key role in sleep regulation.
kamelia_bg
моноаминергични клетъчни групи
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря много:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3моноаминергични клетъчни групи
Trufev
5моноаминоергични клетъчни групи
etale


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
моноаминергични клетъчни групи


Explanation:
-

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Благодаря много:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Atanasova
2 mins
  -> Благодаря

agree  Galya Ivanova
18 mins
  -> Благодаря

agree  minahadji
44 mins
  -> Благодаря

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
моноаминоергични клетъчни групи


Explanation:
Във втория линк ще трябва да потърсите руския текст и английския оригирал.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-03-11 14:04:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...оригинал :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Моноаминоергични рецептори: допаминергични, норадренергични (в locus coeruleus) ...
  • ...если из всех моноаминоэргических нейронов только дофаминэргические нейроны непрерывно активны в парадоксальном сне,...

    Reference: http://www.medfac-sofia.eu/Pharma/n_hum_med/Comp.doc
    Reference: http://www.sleep.ru/download/Rotenberg.doc
etale
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8