KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Military / Defense

blasting cap

Bulgarian translation: капсул-детонатор


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blasting cap
Bulgarian translation:капсул-детонатор
Entered by: Trufev

12:06 Oct 20, 2006
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: blasting cap
it's inserted in a brick of C-4, add trigger and you have a bomb
radmilla
капсул-детонатор
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-20 12:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to English-Bulgarian Technical Dictionary
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
that's the one, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2капсул-детонатор
Trufev
5(капсул) детонаторStefan Savov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
капсул-детонатор


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-20 12:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to English-Bulgarian Technical Dictionary

Trufev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
that's the one, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stefan Savov: не съм преписвал, г-н Труфев!
2 mins

agree  Could-you
8 mins

agree  klyunchev
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(капсул) детонатор


Explanation:
нарича се "cap" заради формата на по-старите модели - като напръстник. Отвора на "напръстника" сочи извън основния взривен материал и в него се фиксира електродетонатора или огнепроводния/детонаторен шнур. По-детайлни описания давам само лично :)

Stefan Savov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian