ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Music

turntable

Bulgarian translation: грамофон

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turntable
Bulgarian translation:грамофон

23:43 Jan 28, 2006
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: turntable
Става въпрос за техника на диджей, за запис и обработка на музика. Не знам какъв е терминът на български.
Rossen Roussev
France
грамофон
Explanation:
В предложения контекст става въпрос просто за грамофон.
Selected response from:

Willy Obretenov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5грамофонxxxalexmetchev
5диск (на грамофон)TAtanasova
4въртящ се (грамофонен) диск
Yavor Dimitrov
4грамофонWilly Obretenov
3turn-table/ диск на грамофон/
petya yakova
3Грамофонни DJ шасита
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Грамофонни DJ шасита


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-01-29 01:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the dead center of the spiraling galaxy of hiphop culture is the turntable. This is where everything starts: on the grooved surface of a record spinning on the wheels of steel. All truth is here, all meaning -- everything that is hiphop...Indeed, an act of pure hiphop devotion might be to let a record play from start to end on a turntable
http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:WpBc-ftyqucJ:www.ctheor...

http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:VUXj4R129hkJ:panasonic....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-01-29 01:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the dead center of the spiraling galaxy of hiphop culture is the turntable. This is where everything starts: on the grooved surface of a record spinning on the wheels of steel. All truth is here, all meaning -- everything that is hiphop...Indeed, an act of pure hiphop devotion might be to let a record play from start to end on a turntable
http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:WpBc-ftyqucJ:www.ctheor...

http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:VUXj4R129hkJ:panasonic....

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turn-table/ диск на грамофон/


Explanation:
според речника:

1.обръщателна платформа/ жп/
2. Диск на грамофон


petya yakova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
грамофон


Explanation:
В предложения контекст става въпрос просто за грамофон.

Willy Obretenov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
грамофон


Explanation:
Освен че съм преводач съм и DJ.

xxxalexmetchev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
въртящ се (грамофонен) диск


Explanation:
Доколкото разбирам, специалистите го наричат ВЪРТЯЩ(ИЯ/Т) СЕ ДИСК.

Основните части на грамофона са: мотор, шаси (някои модели и със субшаси), въртящия се диск и рамо с доза. За подробности, вижте по-долу.


    Reference: http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:6c2EcfS9ZoAJ:www.bau.hit...
Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

687 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
диск (на грамофон)


Explanation:
Става дума не точно за грамофон, който на англ е gramophone, а за диска на грамофонар който се върти.

TAtanasova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian