KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

milk monitor

Bulgarian translation: "отговорник по закуските (и млякото)" или нещо подобно.


10:56 Mar 30, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: milk monitor
milk monitor
slavist
Bulgarian translation:"отговорник по закуските (и млякото)" или нещо подобно.
Explanation:
Според мен става дума за ученик от класа, който отговаря за раздаването на закуските и млякото на останалите ученици по време на междучасие или почивка(в днешните училища в нашата татковина май няма какво да се раздава, уви... освен в частните може би). Това става ясно от долните два цитата (особено от първия), които са извадени от някакви reports след monitoring на училища...

--------------------
There were three key issues for action identified in the last OFSTED inspection in June 1997 and good progress has been made with all three. Therefore none of the key issues is carried forward from this inspection.

In the first key issue concerning offering the children more opportunities to take initiative, the playgroup has developed ways of giving children greater independence. At snack time a milk-monitor is chosen for each group to pass round the milk and snack and this system works well. Children enjoy the responsibility and take the initiative in looking after their friends. Staff have purchased trolleys with drawers for resources and these are used effectively to enable the children to take the initiative in selecting their own resources. Progress has therefore been good.

--------------------

The programme for mathematics is good overall. Mathematics is included in routine, spontaneous and planned activities, particularly mathematical language, with a good introduction to many concepts including, shape, position, size and quantity. The children looked at the circles and crescent shapes of the sun and moon seen at this year's eclipse. They talk about shapes as they print and make squares, rectangles, circles and triangles to fit on their dreidl. The 'Planets' theme introduced many exercises on relationships; the children made models which hang from the ceiling showing the distances between the sun and the Earth, Mercury, Pluto and other planets. They discussed which was the nearest and which was the furthest away, and acted out the movement with themselves as planets. The children use cubes and rulers to measure and are good at recognising opposites, such as large and small, day and night, tall and short, over and under. Displays are created by the children and staff to illustrate all these ideas visually, and there are good resources always accessible to back up their learning. There are fewer opportunities for the children to recognise mathematical patterns, although they do create patterns using large pegboards, threading spools and other resources. Daily activities and routines enable the children to learn about comparing, sorting, matching, ordering, sequencing and counting. The children compare the sizes of the biscuits they are going to ice and discuss which container in the water tray holds the most. They put construction bricks and small world toys into order and sort the toys as they put them away, matching the pens and scissors so that they are stored in the correct holder. Jigsaws are used to sequence both for size and story line and the daily 'milk monitor' has to match the milk cartons and water to the numbers of children present. Worksheets are used to support their learning with sheets for matching, sorting and measuring exercises. Good opportunities for counting are included in daily routines. The children take turns to count the group for snack time and count altogether to check the numbers on the register. The staff ask how many 'trains' or 'dinosaurs' they have printed and they all join in number songs and rhymes. The children use their fingers to indicate number as they follow the story of the 'Ten Pink Piglets' and watch the member of staff's fingers as they are counted into their Christmas songs. The 'Rocket Song' enables them to practise counting down as well as up and they have many number friezes around the room, which they use as a reference to identify numbers during the sessions. Number games, jigsaws and the computer are all used well to help the children use and recognise numbers up to ten and beyond. The staff create well-planned opportunities for the children to solve problems and become aware of number operations, for example, the 'milk monitor' has to decide how many children want milk, how many want water and how many children are present. The children are asked to decide how many shapes they need for their driedl and they make a menorah with nine candles out of clay. Computer games, number-shape games and magnets, number templates and worksheets all enable the children to have good opportunities to practise using and recording numbers.

--------------------

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Iancho Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Blagodarja i n advama vi ot syrce.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2дежурен по мляко
Peter Skipp
4 +1"отговорник по закуските (и млякото)" или нещо подобно.Iancho Dimitrov
1 +1??? дежурният (ученик) за (спазването на реда в) голямото междучасие ??????xxxVihar Kraste


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
??? дежурният (ученик) за (спазването на реда в) голямото междучасие ??????


Explanation:
1. Думичката monitor имала, и то като ПЪРВО значение (виж ти, моля ти се!), следния смисъл: a student appointed to assist a teacher (as by keeping order, performing routine duties, or in some educational systems (като в старобългарското взаимно училище напр.) teaching younger students.

2. Остава Вие да отгатнете дали този "дежурен" ученик помага на даскалите (у-упс, учителите) за опазване на реда в голямото междучасие, когато най-паче се пие мляко (или поне така трябва да е сред малките ученици, то при големите навярно е booze), или помага на учителя по зоо-практика в часовете, когато съучениците му доят кравите. Или телетата??? Кое се доеше?

Хайде сега да ходя да пийна чаша топло мляко или студена бира. Какво ще каже по този въпрос специалистът-монитор по бирата край Вас? Тук обаче Ариана не можах да намеря... Съсипах се от яд.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 13:50:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не можем да допуснем това с въжето, като знаем кому и колко сте безценно потребна. Не че знам дали повече сте неотменима за оня с двете букви в акронима или за другия с трите, на все едно. И на двамата сте нужна, така че давайте да я свършим тази работа с млякото, преди да го е излокала котката или да сме го разсипали и да трябва да плачем над него.


    Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary of the Eng. Lang. Unabridged (Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1986), vol. II, p. 1460
xxxVihar Kraste
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iancho Dimitrov: Мисля, че насоката е правилна, а по-долу давам по-конкретно предложение...
35 mins
  -> Благодарско. Напълно съм съгласен. Ето значи как сговорна планина млякото изпива. Или го мониторва. Все едно. Сговорът е важен. Трябва, разбира се, да има и мляко. Благодаря, Янчо.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"отговорник по закуските (и млякото)" или нещо подобно.


Explanation:
Според мен става дума за ученик от класа, който отговаря за раздаването на закуските и млякото на останалите ученици по време на междучасие или почивка(в днешните училища в нашата татковина май няма какво да се раздава, уви... освен в частните може би). Това става ясно от долните два цитата (особено от първия), които са извадени от някакви reports след monitoring на училища...

--------------------
There were three key issues for action identified in the last OFSTED inspection in June 1997 and good progress has been made with all three. Therefore none of the key issues is carried forward from this inspection.

In the first key issue concerning offering the children more opportunities to take initiative, the playgroup has developed ways of giving children greater independence. At snack time a milk-monitor is chosen for each group to pass round the milk and snack and this system works well. Children enjoy the responsibility and take the initiative in looking after their friends. Staff have purchased trolleys with drawers for resources and these are used effectively to enable the children to take the initiative in selecting their own resources. Progress has therefore been good.

--------------------

The programme for mathematics is good overall. Mathematics is included in routine, spontaneous and planned activities, particularly mathematical language, with a good introduction to many concepts including, shape, position, size and quantity. The children looked at the circles and crescent shapes of the sun and moon seen at this year's eclipse. They talk about shapes as they print and make squares, rectangles, circles and triangles to fit on their dreidl. The 'Planets' theme introduced many exercises on relationships; the children made models which hang from the ceiling showing the distances between the sun and the Earth, Mercury, Pluto and other planets. They discussed which was the nearest and which was the furthest away, and acted out the movement with themselves as planets. The children use cubes and rulers to measure and are good at recognising opposites, such as large and small, day and night, tall and short, over and under. Displays are created by the children and staff to illustrate all these ideas visually, and there are good resources always accessible to back up their learning. There are fewer opportunities for the children to recognise mathematical patterns, although they do create patterns using large pegboards, threading spools and other resources. Daily activities and routines enable the children to learn about comparing, sorting, matching, ordering, sequencing and counting. The children compare the sizes of the biscuits they are going to ice and discuss which container in the water tray holds the most. They put construction bricks and small world toys into order and sort the toys as they put them away, matching the pens and scissors so that they are stored in the correct holder. Jigsaws are used to sequence both for size and story line and the daily 'milk monitor' has to match the milk cartons and water to the numbers of children present. Worksheets are used to support their learning with sheets for matching, sorting and measuring exercises. Good opportunities for counting are included in daily routines. The children take turns to count the group for snack time and count altogether to check the numbers on the register. The staff ask how many 'trains' or 'dinosaurs' they have printed and they all join in number songs and rhymes. The children use their fingers to indicate number as they follow the story of the 'Ten Pink Piglets' and watch the member of staff's fingers as they are counted into their Christmas songs. The 'Rocket Song' enables them to practise counting down as well as up and they have many number friezes around the room, which they use as a reference to identify numbers during the sessions. Number games, jigsaws and the computer are all used well to help the children use and recognise numbers up to ten and beyond. The staff create well-planned opportunities for the children to solve problems and become aware of number operations, for example, the 'milk monitor' has to decide how many children want milk, how many want water and how many children are present. The children are asked to decide how many shapes they need for their driedl and they make a menorah with nine candles out of clay. Computer games, number-shape games and magnets, number templates and worksheets all enable the children to have good opportunities to practise using and recording numbers.

--------------------

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.ofsted.gov.uk/inspect/index.htm?http://www.ofsted...
Iancho Dimitrov
Bulgaria
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Blagodarja i n advama vi ot syrce.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVihar Kraste: Super. GR8. Значи за млякото е ясно. А как стои въпросът с уискито? Браво, Янчо.
27 mins
  -> 10ks... уискито е уговорено - покрай водопадите в най-скоро време ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
дежурен по мляко


Explanation:
и досега в британските училища има дежурни ученици по прясно мляко. То се дава безплатно и някой следи колко остава и евентуално колко бутилки още ще трябват. Като министър на образованието в правителството на Хийт (1970-74) Маргарет Татчер спря млякото и бе назована Maggie Thatcher the Milk Snatcher.

И в канторите има milk monitors, защото с безконечните бели кафета и чайове-"меланж" прясното мляко се харчи много.

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVihar Kraste: Напълно съгласен и много искрено благодарен за полезната информация. Затова го обичам ProZ, защото научавам МНОГО. Благодаря ви, колеги! Албена, труден избор м/у 2 и 3, но още по-труден при "надървения" следващ въпрос... Не Ви завиждам.
8 mins

agree  Iancho Dimitrov: Cool! Смятам, че всъщност на slavist няма да й е никак трудно - знаейки смисъла ще го преведе по начина, който най-добре пасва на стила на текста... А смисъла май го изчистихме на max ;-)...
2 hrs