KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

umbrella company

Bulgarian translation: фирма-майка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:umbrella company
Bulgarian translation:фирма-майка
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

14:00 Mar 11, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: umbrella company
umbrella company
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
фирма-майка
Explanation:
Разговорно е известна и като фирма "шапка".
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2дружество-чадърnatasha stoyanova
3 +2фирма-майка
Trufev
3компания, включваща няколко подразделения
Yavor Dimitrov
3 -1фирма, действаща като чадър
etale


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
фирма-майка


Explanation:
Разговорно е известна и като фирма "шапка".

Trufev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miglena Loster
1 hr
  -> Благодаря

disagree  etale: Не е едно и също: UMBRELLA: having the function of uniting a group of similar things; "the Democratic Party is an umbrella for many liberal groups"
1 hr
  -> Примерът ви няма нищо общо с икономическия контекст.

agree  Krasimira Kalcheva
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря

agree  minahadji
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
компания, включваща няколко подразделения


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-11 14:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мисля, че се среща и като 'чадърна компания/организация"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-11 14:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As per Multitran, n the United Kingdom, an umbrella company acts as employer to independent contractors who work under temporary contract, usually through a specialist employment agency.

... така че изглежда трябва да се помисли за други варианти.

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
фирма, действаща като чадър


Explanation:
или фирма/дружество (или др. подобна организация) - чадър

Зависи от контекста


www.politika.bg/main/article?sid=&aid=4874&eid=77
www.open-bg.net/grep/files/5a2a2.htm
www.capital.bg/show.php?storyid=235054

etale
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trufev: Как точно действа като чадър, за камуфлаж ли или по друг някакъв начин?
58 mins

disagree  minahadji: или cover up може би??? :-О
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
дружество-чадър


Explanation:
аналог на политически/финансов чадър
като по-широк превод може да се даде "главна фирма, директно сключваща договори (пряко договаряща се с) с изпълнители"

Example sentence(s):
  • an umbrella company acts as employer to independent contractors who work under temporary contract, usually through a specialist employment agency
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DDraganova
4 hrs
  -> благодаря ви

agree  V_N: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Umbrella_company
7 days
  -> thanks, V-N. they entered into the glossary "umbrella company" = фирма-майка ??