KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

Welcome

Bulgarian translation: добре дошъл, добре дошли


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Welcome
Bulgarian translation:добре дошъл, добре дошли
Entered by: Irena Pizzi

16:39 Mar 13, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Welcome
I need to find out how to say 'welcome' in Bulgarian.

Thanks for your help!

Joao
globalglasgow
United Kingdom
добре дошъл, добре дошли
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-13 16:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

добре дошла - fem.sing, добре дошъл - masc.sing., добре дошли - plural
Selected response from:

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dobre doshyl, dobre doshlinatasha stoyanova
4 +1добре дошъл, добре дошли
Irena Pizzi


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
welcome
dobre doshyl, dobre doshli


Explanation:
depends on the context:
1) greeting a signular person: male "dobre doshyl", female: dobre doshla, plural: dobre doshli!
2) answer to thanks (you are welcome) = molya

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teodopa
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yavor Behar:
52 mins
  -> cheers

disagree  Elena Aleksandrova: имаме азбука за това
1 hr
  -> the question is "how to say", not how to write. أهلا وسهلا! или "ахлен уа сахлен", кое ще предпочетете и кое ще Ви свърши работа?

agree  Yordanka Petkova
11 hrs
  -> благодаря

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
welcome
добре дошъл, добре дошли


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-13 16:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

добре дошла - fem.sing, добре дошъл - masc.sing., добре дошли - plural

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Aleksandrova
1 hr
  -> Благодаря, Елена!