KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

happy birthday, sweetheart

Bulgarian translation: Честит рожден ден, скъпи/скъпа хххх


04:14 Aug 17, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy birthday, sweetheart
it is my friend's birthday.
renee williams
Bulgarian translation:Честит рожден ден, скъпи/скъпа хххх
Explanation:
Happy birthday translates as честит рожден ден (sounds like: chestit rozhden den). Often people tend to use the acronym ЧРД

Sweetheart:
if you are talking about someone you are in love with than честит рожден ден can be followed by любими (for a male) or любима (for a female).

If it's a friend you can use скъпи/скъпа (male/female; sounds like skupi/skupa; by the way, you can use it to both a beloved one or a friend) or even сладурче (sladurche).

Good luck,

Vlad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 08:48:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Mirriam-Webster\'s dictionary SWEETHEART is:

Main Entry: 1sweet·heart
Pronunciation: \'swEt-\"härt
Function: noun
Date: 14th century
1 : DARLING
2 : one who is loved
3 : a generally likable person
4 : a remarkable one of its kind

So, while you would most likely use the word in the sense of points 1 and 2 (as Mr. Krastev suggested), one MAY use it in the sense of point 3 and than сладур(че) /sladur(che) may be the right translation in some cases.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Честит рожден ден, скъпи/скъпа хххх
Vladimir Shapovalov
5 +1Честит рожден ден, скъпа/скъпи!gerganakar


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Честит рожден ден, скъпи/скъпа хххх


Explanation:
Happy birthday translates as честит рожден ден (sounds like: chestit rozhden den). Often people tend to use the acronym ЧРД

Sweetheart:
if you are talking about someone you are in love with than честит рожден ден can be followed by любими (for a male) or любима (for a female).

If it's a friend you can use скъпи/скъпа (male/female; sounds like skupi/skupa; by the way, you can use it to both a beloved one or a friend) or even сладурче (sladurche).

Good luck,

Vlad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 08:48:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Mirriam-Webster\'s dictionary SWEETHEART is:

Main Entry: 1sweet·heart
Pronunciation: \'swEt-\"härt
Function: noun
Date: 14th century
1 : DARLING
2 : one who is loved
3 : a generally likable person
4 : a remarkable one of its kind

So, while you would most likely use the word in the sense of points 1 and 2 (as Mr. Krastev suggested), one MAY use it in the sense of point 3 and than сладур(че) /sladur(che) may be the right translation in some cases.

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist: yes, but sladurche sounds too familiar AND sugary
50 mins
  -> thanks :). Indeed, sweetheart may be used in such connotation too (between friends)

neutral  xxxVihar Kraste: Dear Renee Williams, if you would only call your dear friend SWEETHEART or DARLING, and not SWEETIE (or PIE, or CANDY, or HONEY), you may wish to avoid calling him/her SLADURCHE. It's a little too cheap and lowly.
18 hrs
  -> I agree with you about the connotation of sladurche, but not with it being cheap and lowly...it's not cheap or lowly at all unless used as a chaff

agree  Irina Ivanova: Yes to all options (depending on the situation), but I would also avoid "sladurche" - too mushy
1 day3 hrs
  -> thank you , Irina! I totally agree with you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Честит рожден ден, скъпа/скъпи!


Explanation:
Depending on the context and on whom do you address that to, you can also say:
Честит рожден ден мила/fem./мили/masc./
Честит рожден ден любима, любими.

gerganakar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVihar Kraste: All 3 suggested options above are just fine and one could use any of them to gladden his or her sweetheart's heart. (Dear Renee Williams, PLEASE do not use the proposal below. It sounds funny and is indeed LAUGHABLE. Not too Bulgarian, anyway.)
15 hrs