KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

Saturation OSPL 90

Bulgarian translation: насищане на нивото на звука


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Saturation OSPL 90
Bulgarian translation:насищане на нивото на звука
Entered by: natasha stoyanova

07:15 Apr 25, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / hearing system
English term or phrase: Saturation OSPL 90
В таблица със стойности:
Saturation OSPL 90:
Peak: 131 dB
1.600 Hz: 124dB

OSPL = Overall Sound Pressure Level предполагам
Darina Spasova
Bulgaria
насищане на нивото на звука
Explanation:
The acoustical problems involved in matching the saturation sound pressure level for a 90 dB input signal (SSPL90) of a hearing aid to individual discomfort level were investigated. The real ear SPL (RE/SSPL90) produced by a supra-aural earphone used when measuring uncomfortable loudness (UCL), and RE/SSPL90 produced by three different hearing aids at 90 dB SPL input, were measured for nine subjects, using a miniature microphone technique, and compared to the corresponding coupler levels used when matching hearing aid maximum output to UCL. It was found that a hearing aid often gives about 5 dB, and sometimes 10 dB, higher RE/SPLs than the earphone, if the hearing aid output levels, as measured in a 2-cc coupler (IEC126), are equal to the earphone output levels as measured in a 6-cc coupler (NBS9A). It is recommended that a safety margin of at least 5 dB be used in the preliminary fitting when matching hearing aid SSPL90 to the patient's UCL, converted to dB SPL.

Системата FF105 осигурява звукови нива до 105dB SPL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-25 08:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пропуснах края: ЗА ВХОДЯЩ СИГНАЛ ОТ 90 ДЕЦИБЕЛА
Selected response from:

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4насищане на нивото на звукаnatasha stoyanova
3стойност на насищане по спецификация OPSL 90
Trufev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saturation ospl 90
стойност на насищане по спецификация OPSL 90


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-25 07:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да се чете "OSPL 90"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-25 07:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



OSPL90 (Old Term: SSPL90)

Output (Saturation) Sound Pressure Level

Present a 90 dB input level to the HA mic

Trufev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFidexim: Това е максималната стойност на изходното звуково налягане при входен сигнал с 90 dB звуково налягане - т.е. след това колкото и да се увеличава силата на входния сигнал, изходният сигнал е стигнал ниво на "насищане"
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saturation ospl 90
насищане на нивото на звука


Language variant: насищане на цялостното (изходното) ниво на звука

Explanation:
The acoustical problems involved in matching the saturation sound pressure level for a 90 dB input signal (SSPL90) of a hearing aid to individual discomfort level were investigated. The real ear SPL (RE/SSPL90) produced by a supra-aural earphone used when measuring uncomfortable loudness (UCL), and RE/SSPL90 produced by three different hearing aids at 90 dB SPL input, were measured for nine subjects, using a miniature microphone technique, and compared to the corresponding coupler levels used when matching hearing aid maximum output to UCL. It was found that a hearing aid often gives about 5 dB, and sometimes 10 dB, higher RE/SPLs than the earphone, if the hearing aid output levels, as measured in a 2-cc coupler (IEC126), are equal to the earphone output levels as measured in a 6-cc coupler (NBS9A). It is recommended that a safety margin of at least 5 dB be used in the preliminary fitting when matching hearing aid SSPL90 to the patient's UCL, converted to dB SPL.

Системата FF105 осигурява звукови нива до 105dB SPL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-25 08:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пропуснах края: ЗА ВХОДЯЩ СИГНАЛ ОТ 90 ДЕЦИБЕЛА

Example sentence(s):
  • Знаковото и беззнаковото насищане са особено полезни при обработката на звук и графични изображения. В тези случаи обработваните числа са

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6618037
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20