KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

foreign language club

Bulgarian translation: Добре дошли


22:02 Aug 23, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: foreign language club
Welcome to the foreign language club!

I would preferably want to know how the whole sentence is said.

*I am trying to start a foreign language club at my school and think it would be a good idea to have this sentence translated into as many languages.. Thanks!
Dima Malik
Bulgarian translation:Добре дошли
Explanation:
Добре дошли в Клуба по изучаване на чужди езици!
(Cyrillic, please!)
Selected response from:

Willy Obretenov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation! I really appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Добре дошлиWilly Obretenov
5клуб за изучаване на чужди езици
Vladimir Shapovalov


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Добре дошли


Explanation:
Добре дошли в Клуба по изучаване на чужди езици!
(Cyrillic, please!)

Willy Obretenov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 223
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation! I really appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shapovalov
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
клуб за изучаване на чужди езици


Explanation:
If you are talking about a club where foreign languages are being studied than I would suggest to use "клуб за изучаване на чужди езици" (you need to switch your browser's encoding to Cyrillic to view this correctl; the phrase sounds like "klub za izuchavane na chuzhdi ezitsi"), although the preceding answer is correct too. Just don't mistake it for "Добре дошли", which means "Welcome".

Good luck,

Vlad

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 431