KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

far more than usual

Bulgarian translation: (която е) доста по-(прецизна) от обичайното


16:15 Feb 2, 2009
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: far more than usual
says a work now before me, of which the accuracy is far more than usual
Svetla Chorbadzhieva
Bulgaria
Bulgarian translation:(която е) доста по-(прецизна) от обичайното
Explanation:
"A leading defect in each of our treatises, (if treatises they can be called,) is the confining the subject to mere Versification, while Verse in general, with the understanding given <to> the term in the heading of this paper, is the real question at issue. Nor am I aware of even one of our Grammars which so much as properly defines the word versification itself. "Versification", says a work now before me, of which the accuracy is far more than usual — the "English Grammar" of Goold Brown — "Versification is the art of arranging words into lines of correspondent length, so as to produce harmony by the regular alternation of syllables differing in quantity." The commencement of this definition might apply, indeed, to the art of versification, but not to versification itself. Versification is not the art of arranging &c., but the actual arranging — a distinction too obvious to need comment. The error here is identical with one which has been too long permitted to disgrace the initial page of every one of our school grammars. I allude to the definitions of English Grammar itself. [[. . . .]]"

THE RATIONALE OF VERSE, Edgar A. Poe

http://www.eapoe.org/WORKS/essays/ratlvrsa.htm.
Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря Ви, като се извинявам, че Ви занимах с този елементарен въпрос, но аз просто се усъмних, с оглед на контекста, дали евентуално не може този израз да се употреби в обратния смисъл, т.е. че прецизността съвсем не е обичайна за тази граматика.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2много по-голяма от обичайната
Slaveya Dimitrova
3 +2(която е) доста по-(прецизна) от обичайното
invguy
4 +1Много повече от обикновеноWilly Obretenov
4далеч по-голяма от обикновеноxxxbibienne
4далеч надхвърля обичайнaтаnatasha stoyanova
3много по-голяма от възприетата/наложила се до този момент
Elenka Ganeva
3далеч повече от приетото
Petya Ivanova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Много повече от обикновено


Explanation:
Не разбирам уловката?

Willy Obretenov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilia Ignatova
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
далеч повече от приетото


Explanation:
примерно...

Petya Ivanova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
далеч по-голяма от обикновено


Explanation:
чиято акуратност е далеч по-голяма от обикновеното



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-02 16:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Корекция: заглавието трябва да е "далеч по-голяма от обикновеното"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-02 16:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...или "обичайното", май е по-добре:)

xxxbibienne
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
много по-голяма от обичайната


Explanation:
Но така или иначе всички варианти са подходящи. Тук наистина не е ясно, какво е неясно :-))

Slaveya Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petya Ivanova: Абсолютно съм съгласна с неясното ясно. Или ясното неясно...Обърках се вече.
37 mins
  -> :-)))) Благодаря

agree  stefanov_a
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
много по-голяма от възприетата/наложила се до този момент


Explanation:
Само идея...
Щом е обикновената/обичайната, значи е и възприета/наложила се до този момент...
Успех!!!

Elenka Ganeva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
далеч надхвърля обичайнaта


Explanation:
вариант: точността/прецизността далеч надхвърля обичайното ниво

http://www.google.com/search?hl=bg&lr=&rls=com.microsoft:bg:...

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(която е) доста по-(прецизна) от обичайното


Explanation:
"A leading defect in each of our treatises, (if treatises they can be called,) is the confining the subject to mere Versification, while Verse in general, with the understanding given <to> the term in the heading of this paper, is the real question at issue. Nor am I aware of even one of our Grammars which so much as properly defines the word versification itself. "Versification", says a work now before me, of which the accuracy is far more than usual — the "English Grammar" of Goold Brown — "Versification is the art of arranging words into lines of correspondent length, so as to produce harmony by the regular alternation of syllables differing in quantity." The commencement of this definition might apply, indeed, to the art of versification, but not to versification itself. Versification is not the art of arranging &c., but the actual arranging — a distinction too obvious to need comment. The error here is identical with one which has been too long permitted to disgrace the initial page of every one of our school grammars. I allude to the definitions of English Grammar itself. [[. . . .]]"

THE RATIONALE OF VERSE, Edgar A. Poe

http://www.eapoe.org/WORKS/essays/ratlvrsa.htm.

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Благодаря Ви, като се извинявам, че Ви занимах с този елементарен въпрос, но аз просто се усъмних, с оглед на контекста, дали евентуално не може този израз да се употреби в обратния смисъл, т.е. че прецизността съвсем не е обичайна за тази граматика.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Smolyanov: Струва ми се най-подходящо в контекста на accuracy
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Shapovalov: която е доста по-прецизна от останалите (книги/учебници по граматика)
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Daniela Koleva