KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

delusional

Bulgarian translation: илюзорен, нереален, недействинелен, измамен


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delusional
Bulgarian translation:илюзорен, нереален, недействинелен, измамен
Entered by: Yuliyana Radoulova

16:51 May 16, 2003
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: delusional
no context
Yuliyana Radoulova
Delusional
Explanation:
Без контекст -- илюзорен, нереален, недействителен, лъжлив и ала бала. ОБАЧЕ това си е напосоки, като няма контекст.

delusional

adj : suffering from or characterized by delusions


Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University


delusional

delusional: in CancerWEB's On-line Medical Dictionary


Source: On-line Medical Dictionary, © 1997-98 Academic Medical Publishing & CancerWEB

de·lu·sion ( P ) Pronunciation Key (d-lzhn)
n.

The act or process of deluding.
The state of being deluded.
A false belief or opinion: labored under the delusion that success was at hand.
Psychiatry. A false belief strongly held in spite of invalidating evidence, especially as a symptom of mental illness: delusions of persecution.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Middle English delusioun, from Latin dlsi, dlsin-, from dlsus, past participle of dldere, to delude. See delude.]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
de·lusion·al adj.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

Main Entry: de·lu·sion
Pronunciation: di-'lü-zh&n, dE-
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Late Latin delusion-, delusio, from deludere
Date: 15th century
1 a : the act of deluding : the state of being deluded b : an abnormal mental state characterized by the occurrence of psychotic delusions
2 a : something that is falsely or delusively believed or propagated b : a persistent false psychotic belief regarding the self or persons or objects outside the self
- de·lu·sion·al /-'lüzh-n&l, -'lü-zh&-n&l/ adjective
- de·lu·sion·ary /-zh&-"ner-E/ adjective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 20:01:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или пък:
delusional - having an irrational belief that cannot be changed by a rational argument, often found in schizophrenia and manic-depressive psychosis

http://www.geocities.com/TelevisionCity/5196/medspeak.html#d



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 20:02:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delusional -- (suffering from or characterized by delusions)
neurotic (vs. unneurotic), psychoneurotic -- (affected with emotional disorder)

http://poets.notredame.ac.jp/cgi-bin/wn?cmd=wn&word=delusion...
Selected response from:

Empty Whiskey Glass
Grading comment
Благодаря на всички за съдействието:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Delusional
Empty Whiskey Glass
5виж по-долу
Natasha Stoyanova
5бълнуванLudwig Chekhovtsov
1 +1измаменIrena Gintilas


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
измамен


Explanation:
:o)

Irena Gintilas
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy
5 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
бълнуван


Explanation:
Иван Вазов
Бойното поле при Сливница
... и лаврите бълнувани - тук всйчко се погребе ...
slovoto.org/vazov/slivnica/boynoto.htm -
New Page 1
... 3. Бълнувани от тези размисли и намиращи се под влиянието на Оргеторикс, хелветите ...
www.zptizza.com/3_07_cezar.htm


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 564

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
виж по-долу


Explanation:
По принцип съм съгласна с Людвиг за основното значение - бълнувам, в пряк и преносен смисъл.
Но, все пак, в зависимост от контекста би могло да се превежда и като фантазиращ, несвързан, безсмислен и.т.н.

Справки: Русско-болг. словарь, Москва, 4 издание

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 18:44:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Забравих за още няколко възможности - заблуден, илюзорен, като и измамен.

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 276

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Delusional


Explanation:
Без контекст -- илюзорен, нереален, недействителен, лъжлив и ала бала. ОБАЧЕ това си е напосоки, като няма контекст.

delusional

adj : suffering from or characterized by delusions


Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University


delusional

delusional: in CancerWEB's On-line Medical Dictionary


Source: On-line Medical Dictionary, © 1997-98 Academic Medical Publishing & CancerWEB

de·lu·sion ( P ) Pronunciation Key (d-lzhn)
n.

The act or process of deluding.
The state of being deluded.
A false belief or opinion: labored under the delusion that success was at hand.
Psychiatry. A false belief strongly held in spite of invalidating evidence, especially as a symptom of mental illness: delusions of persecution.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Middle English delusioun, from Latin dlsi, dlsin-, from dlsus, past participle of dldere, to delude. See delude.]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
de·lusion·al adj.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

Main Entry: de·lu·sion
Pronunciation: di-'lü-zh&n, dE-
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Late Latin delusion-, delusio, from deludere
Date: 15th century
1 a : the act of deluding : the state of being deluded b : an abnormal mental state characterized by the occurrence of psychotic delusions
2 a : something that is falsely or delusively believed or propagated b : a persistent false psychotic belief regarding the self or persons or objects outside the self
- de·lu·sion·al /-'lüzh-n&l, -'lü-zh&-n&l/ adjective
- de·lu·sion·ary /-zh&-"ner-E/ adjective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 20:01:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или пък:
delusional - having an irrational belief that cannot be changed by a rational argument, often found in schizophrenia and manic-depressive psychosis

http://www.geocities.com/TelevisionCity/5196/medspeak.html#d



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 20:02:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delusional -- (suffering from or characterized by delusions)
neurotic (vs. unneurotic), psychoneurotic -- (affected with emotional disorder)

http://poets.notredame.ac.jp/cgi-bin/wn?cmd=wn&word=delusion...

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 288
Grading comment
Благодаря на всички за съдействието:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elissaveta Toteva: илюзорен
12 hrs