KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

code seven

Bulgarian translation: почивка


12:19 May 27, 2003
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: code seven
все тия военни простотийки:))))
slavist
Bulgarian translation:почивка
Explanation:
А може и да няма нищо общо.
Извадка от полицейско ръководство, намерено за 5 минути в google:
Code Seven. When a unit desires to go out of service for free time, a request for "Code Seven," accompanied by the location his/her assigned vehicle will be parked, shall be transmitted to the control. The control operator shall instruct the unit to "Stand By" until it can be determined whether the request can be immediately granted. If the request cannot be granted, the control operator shall instruct the unit to "Continue Patrol." If the request is granted, the control operator shall inform the unit "OK for Seven."
Но тъй като това е полиция, сигурно няма връзка.
Може пък да е просто "код седем".
Selected response from:

Boyan Brezinsky
Bulgaria
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Код седем
Empty Whiskey Glass
1почивкаBoyan Brezinsky


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Код седем


Explanation:
Предполагам че става дума за кодово означение. АКо е код седем, това може да значи, примерно, повишена готовност или ала бала. Според контекста, трябва да разгадаеш "какво е искал да каже автора" (да използваме литературно клише). Имаше филм "Код "Счупена стрела", където "счупена стрела" означаваше нещо точно определено.

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A. Petrunova
1 day5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
почивка


Explanation:
А може и да няма нищо общо.
Извадка от полицейско ръководство, намерено за 5 минути в google:
Code Seven. When a unit desires to go out of service for free time, a request for "Code Seven," accompanied by the location his/her assigned vehicle will be parked, shall be transmitted to the control. The control operator shall instruct the unit to "Stand By" until it can be determined whether the request can be immediately granted. If the request cannot be granted, the control operator shall instruct the unit to "Continue Patrol." If the request is granted, the control operator shall inform the unit "OK for Seven."
Но тъй като това е полиция, сигурно няма връзка.
Може пък да е просто "код седем".


Boyan Brezinsky
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 644