KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

port engine

Bulgarian translation: левият двигател


12:21 May 27, 2003
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: port engine
We lost port engine
slavist
Bulgarian translation:левият двигател
Explanation:
Хора, това го има във всеки речник!
Starboard - десен борд
Port - ляв борд


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:11:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trust me, за ляв и десен става дума - въпреки че не мога да видя филма.
Тогава да тръгнем по метода на изключването - като не е ляв, кое от следните значения може да се приложи? Все пак няма \"пристанищен двигател\", както и нищо от [4] значение не става, въпреки че на пръв поглед изглежда възможно.

port [1] (p?rt, pohrt) n.
1. a city, town, or other place where ships
load or unload.
2. a place along a coast in which ships may
take refuge from storms; harbor.
3. Also called <port of entry>.
a. .any place where imported goods may
be received into a country subject to
inspection by customs officials
a. any place where travelers or
immigrants may enter a country.
4. a geographical area that forms a harbor.
[bef. 900; ME, OE < L portus harbor, haven; akin
to FORD]

port [2] (p?rt, pohrt) n., adj., v. <port-ed, port-ing>
n.
1. the left-hand side of a vessel or
aircraft, facing forward.
adj.
2. of, pertaining to, or located on the left
side of a vessel or aircraft.
v.t., v.i.
3. to turn or shift to the port, or left,
side.
[1570-80; perh. identical with PORT 1]

port [3] (p?rt, pohrt) n.
1. a very sweet, usu. dark red, fortified
wine, orig. from Portugal.
[1695-95; earlier Oporto wine, (Port) O Port wine
< Pg Oporto OPORTO, through which Portuguese wines
are shipped]

port [4] (p?rt, pohrt) n., v. <port-ed, port-ing>
1. an opening in the side or other exterior
part of a ship for admitting air and
light or for taking on cargo. Compare
PORTHOLE (def. 1).
2. an aperture in the surface of a cylinder,
as in machinery, for the passage of
steam, air, water, etc.
3. a small aperture in an armored vehicle,
aircraft, or fortification through which
a gun can be fired or a camera directed.
4. a data connection in a computer to which
a peripheral device or a transmission
line from a remote terminal can be
attached.
5. Chiefly Scot. a gate or portal, as to a
town or fortress.
v.t.
6. to create a new version of (an
application program) to run on a
different hardware platform (sometimes
fol. by over).
[bef. 950; ME, OE < L porta gate; akin to portus
PORT 1]

port [5] (p?rt, pohrt) v. <port-ed, port-ing> n.
v.t.
1. to carry (a rifle or other weapon) in the
port arms position.
n.
2. PORT ARMS.
3. Archaic. manner of bearing oneself;
carriage or deportment.
[1560-70; < F porter < L portare to carry; see
FARE]
Port.
1. Portugal.
2. Portuguese.
Selected response from:

Boyan Brezinsky
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3левият двигателBoyan Brezinsky
3Port engine
Empty Whiskey Glass


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Port engine


Explanation:
Има едно чудо, което се вика
двигател с шибърно разпределение.

Не знам доколко е приложимо в случая.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 15:30:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Добавка в подкрепа на bsb_2, относно левия двигател: Ето какво намерих:

Starboard
The Vikings called the side of their ship its board, and they placed the steering oar, the \"star\" on the right side of the ship, thus that side became known as the \"star board.\" It\'s been that way ever since. And, because the oar was in the right side, the ship was tied to the dock at the left side. This was known as the loading side or \"larboard\". Later, it was decided that \"larboard\" and \"starboard\" were too similar, especially when trying to be heard over the roar of a heavy sea, so the phrase became the \"side at which you tied up to in port\" or the \"port\" side.


http://www.chinfo.navy.mil/navpalib/traditions/html/navyterm...

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 288

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
левият двигател


Explanation:
Хора, това го има във всеки речник!
Starboard - десен борд
Port - ляв борд


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:11:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trust me, за ляв и десен става дума - въпреки че не мога да видя филма.
Тогава да тръгнем по метода на изключването - като не е ляв, кое от следните значения може да се приложи? Все пак няма \"пристанищен двигател\", както и нищо от [4] значение не става, въпреки че на пръв поглед изглежда възможно.

port [1] (p?rt, pohrt) n.
1. a city, town, or other place where ships
load or unload.
2. a place along a coast in which ships may
take refuge from storms; harbor.
3. Also called <port of entry>.
a. .any place where imported goods may
be received into a country subject to
inspection by customs officials
a. any place where travelers or
immigrants may enter a country.
4. a geographical area that forms a harbor.
[bef. 900; ME, OE < L portus harbor, haven; akin
to FORD]

port [2] (p?rt, pohrt) n., adj., v. <port-ed, port-ing>
n.
1. the left-hand side of a vessel or
aircraft, facing forward.
adj.
2. of, pertaining to, or located on the left
side of a vessel or aircraft.
v.t., v.i.
3. to turn or shift to the port, or left,
side.
[1570-80; perh. identical with PORT 1]

port [3] (p?rt, pohrt) n.
1. a very sweet, usu. dark red, fortified
wine, orig. from Portugal.
[1695-95; earlier Oporto wine, (Port) O Port wine
< Pg Oporto OPORTO, through which Portuguese wines
are shipped]

port [4] (p?rt, pohrt) n., v. <port-ed, port-ing>
1. an opening in the side or other exterior
part of a ship for admitting air and
light or for taking on cargo. Compare
PORTHOLE (def. 1).
2. an aperture in the surface of a cylinder,
as in machinery, for the passage of
steam, air, water, etc.
3. a small aperture in an armored vehicle,
aircraft, or fortification through which
a gun can be fired or a camera directed.
4. a data connection in a computer to which
a peripheral device or a transmission
line from a remote terminal can be
attached.
5. Chiefly Scot. a gate or portal, as to a
town or fortress.
v.t.
6. to create a new version of (an
application program) to run on a
different hardware platform (sometimes
fol. by over).
[bef. 950; ME, OE < L porta gate; akin to portus
PORT 1]

port [5] (p?rt, pohrt) v. <port-ed, port-ing> n.
v.t.
1. to carry (a rifle or other weapon) in the
port arms position.
n.
2. PORT ARMS.
3. Archaic. manner of bearing oneself;
carriage or deportment.
[1560-70; < F porter < L portare to carry; see
FARE]
Port.
1. Portugal.
2. Portuguese.


Boyan Brezinsky
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 644

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Jivkova
7 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
3 hrs