KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

Hagensen packs

Bulgarian translation: Хагенсенови пакети от взривно вещество


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hagensen packs
Bulgarian translation:Хагенсенови пакети от взривно вещество
Entered by: sev

15:01 Nov 3, 2003
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
/ Military terminology
English term or phrase: Hagensen packs
Magnetic limpet mines wouldn’t stick to the aluminum hull of the gunboat. Instead, the divers would carry 40 pounds of C-4 plastic explosive divided between two Hagensen packs. These simple canvass backpacks were developed in World War II. They could easily be tied to the gunboat’s propellers.
sev
Хагенсенови пакети от взривно вещество
Explanation:
Съгласна съм с всички обяснения, но мисля че името на изобретателя трябва да се запази в превода.
Selected response from:

Emilia Balke
United States
Grading comment
Съгласна съм, и на мен това ми се струва най-адекватно,
с известно колебание дали да е Хагенсен, или Хагенсън.
Все пак в единствения сайт, където го споменават като изоберател на въпросното нещо, е изписан Hagenson:
http://www.history.navy.mil/docs/wwii/norman1.htm
Така или иначе, мерси на всички!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Хагенсенови пакети от взривно вещество
Emilia Balke
4взривни устройстваLudwig Chekhovtsov
2Ето какво намерих
Empty Whiskey Glass


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
взривни устройства


Explanation:
Пакети от взривно вещество

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 564

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hagensen packs
Ето какво намерих


Explanation:
Hagensen Pack is recommended for use in all future operations
where obstacles at all similar to those in NEPTUNE are to be attacked with
hand-placed charges. It has received universal endorsement from Naval
and Army Demolition Officers.

The Hagensen Pack charge (2 lbs. of C2 in canvas) was developed at this time, primarily for use on steel obstacles (plasticity, small production of shrapnel, ease of attachment, etc.). Obstacles for these experiments were supplied by of the 1st E.S.B. , on Pentwain (sp?) Beach. Training conducted especially against Element C ("dry runs" in which charges were fitted but not fired.)

На друго място се дава, че Hagensen pack е tetrytol.
http://www.frii.com/~rdruss/PhotoAlbumDunning.html


Tetrytol is a cast mixture of tetryl and TNT and is designed to obtain a tetryl mixture that may be used in burster tubes for chemical bombs, in demolition blocks, and in cast shaped charges.

http://www.ordnance.org/tetrytol.htm

Tetryl can be initiated from flame, friction, shock, or sparks; it burns readily and is quite likely to detonate if burned in large quantities. Tetryl is the standard booster explosive and is sufficiently insensitive when compressed to be used safely as a booster explosive.

http://www.ordnance.org/tetryl.htm

Trinitrotoluene, commonly known as TNT, is a constituent of many explosives, such as amatol, pentolite, tetrytol, torpex, tritonal, picratol, ednatol, and composition B. It has been used under such names as Triton, Trotyl, Trilite, Trinol, and Tritolo.

In a refined form, TNT is one of the most stable of high explosives and can be stored over long periods of time. It is relatively insensitive to blows or friction. It is nonhygroscopic and does not form sensitive compounds with metals, but it is readily acted upon by alkalies to form unstable compounds that are very sensitive to heat and impact. TNT may exude an oily brown liquid. This exudate oozes out around the threads at the nose of the shell and may form a pool on the floor. The exudate is flammable and may contain particles of TNT. Pools of exudate should be carefully removed.

TNT can be used as a booster or as a bursting charge for high-explosive shells and bombs.


http://www.ordnance.org/tnt.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-11-03 15:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some commonly used names are nitramine, tetralite, and tetril

http://www.atsdr.cdc.gov/tfacts80.html

Значи tetryl съществува и под името нитрамин.

Значи tetrytol е смес от нитрамин и TNT.

Тук малко почнах да разъждавам в писмен вид, ама... :0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-11-03 15:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Руснаците си използват ТЕТРИТОЛ

смесь различных ВВ, пластификаторов, стабилизаторов, флегматизаторов и прочих добавок. В качестве примера можно привести тетритол, алюмотол, С-4 и др.


http://hydro.cyberpunk.ru/explosive/theory.shtml

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 288

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Хагенсенови пакети от взривно вещество


Explanation:
Съгласна съм с всички обяснения, но мисля че името на изобретателя трябва да се запази в превода.

Emilia Balke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Съгласна съм, и на мен това ми се струва най-адекватно,
с известно колебание дали да е Хагенсен, или Хагенсън.
Все пак в единствения сайт, където го споменават като изоберател на въпросното нещо, е изписан Hagenson:
http://www.history.navy.mil/docs/wwii/norman1.htm
Така или иначе, мерси на всички!