KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

one language one person two languages two people

Bulgarian translation: свят


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:world
Bulgarian translation:свят
Entered by: Maya Todorova

08:39 Nov 5, 2003
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: one language one person two languages two people
While in Bulgaria, I came across an expression used to show admiration of language learning.
Something like:
one language one person, two languages two people etc.
But perhaps I misunderstood.
Does it ring a bell, please?
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Един език - един свят, два езика - два свята
Explanation:
One language - one world, two languages - two worlds

(only a suggestion)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-11-05 09:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Bulgaria you could hear, that the knowledge of a foreign language is like a new world for you.
Selected response from:

Maya Todorova
Grading comment
many thanks, super!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3Един език - един свят, два езика - два свята
Maya Todorova
2 +1От форумите
Empty Whiskey Glass
3suggestion
Natasha Stoyanova


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Един език - един свят, два езика - два свята


Explanation:
One language - one world, two languages - two worlds

(only a suggestion)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-11-05 09:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Bulgaria you could hear, that the knowledge of a foreign language is like a new world for you.

Maya Todorova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
many thanks, super!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCent.LaFayet
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: dobre prevedeno :)
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
5 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suggestion


Explanation:

Езикът е прозорец към света.
Something like "The language is like a window to the world".


Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 276

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
От форумите


Explanation:
Преди време имаше една тема във форумите
To speak another language is to have another soul.

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evelina Mineva: Mnogo tochno kazano. Bravo na avtora!
21 hrs
  -> Един поляк, Яцек Кранковски мисля, че се казваше.