KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

to watch TV

Bulgarian translation: телевизия


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:television
Bulgarian translation:телевизия
Entered by: SeiTT

10:06 Jan 21, 2004
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to watch TV
Pls translate, "Every evening they watch television".
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Всяка вечер те гледат телевизия
Explanation:
Всяка вечер те гледат телевизия
Selected response from:

Comtrans1
Grading comment
many thanks, super!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Всяка вечер те гледат телевизияComtrans1
4 +2Те гледат телевизия всяка вечер.tintiri
5всяка вечер те гледат телевизия
Vladimir Shapovalov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Всяка вечер те гледат телевизия


Explanation:
Всяка вечер те гледат телевизия


Comtrans1
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
many thanks, super!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shapovalov: Здравей Ирина! Извинявай за дублирането. Не беше нарочно :)
1 min
  -> Здрасти, Влади! Няма за какво да се извиняваш. Нещо днес ми е много бърз Интернета :))

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
41 mins

agree  Maya.P
2 hrs

agree  etale
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to watch tv
всяка вечер те гледат телевизия


Explanation:
Or

Те гледат телевизия всяка вечер.

Good luck,

Vlad

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 431

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to watch tv
Те гледат телевизия всяка вечер.


Explanation:
The word order in Bulgarian is not fixed so you can have:
Всяка вечер (те) гледат телевизия.
Те гледат телевизия всяка вечер.

And in certain contexts you can also omit the subject because the verb is conjugated.


tintiri
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 hrs

agree  Evelina Mineva
2 hrs