KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

Good morning my dear

Bulgarian translation: добро утро, скъпа/скъпи!


06:57 Jan 23, 2004
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Good morning my dear
Good morning my dear
Claus
Bulgarian translation:добро утро, скъпа/скъпи!
Explanation:
First option refers to a female, while the second - to a male.

Sounds like:
dobro utro, skupa!
Dobro utro, skupy!

Quote:

Много ми е приятно, че сте тук. Добро утро на всички. Добро утро, скъпа. Това е моята съпруга. Добро утро.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-23 07:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YOU CAN ALSO USE
Добро утро, скъпа моя/скъпи мой!
which matches the original meaning even better
Selected response from:

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6добро утро, скъпа/скъпи!
Vladimir Shapovalov
5 +2Dob'ro 'utro 'skupa 'moia / 'skupi moi
guernica70


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
good morning my dear
добро утро, скъпа/скъпи!


Explanation:
First option refers to a female, while the second - to a male.

Sounds like:
dobro utro, skupa!
Dobro utro, skupy!

Quote:

Много ми е приятно, че сте тук. Добро утро на всички. Добро утро, скъпа. Това е моята съпруга. Добро утро.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-23 07:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YOU CAN ALSO USE
Добро утро, скъпа моя/скъпи мой!
which matches the original meaning even better


    Reference: http://free.top.bg/yosif/i1.htm
Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlxGr8
45 mins
  -> благодаря :)

agree  Comtrans1
53 mins
  -> благодаря, Ирина. Приятна работа!

agree  etale
54 mins
  -> благодаря!

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 hrs
  -> благодаря

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
4 hrs
  -> благодаря

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
5 days
  -> благодаря

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dob'ro 'utro 'skupa 'moia / 'skupi moi


Explanation:
Добро утро скъпа / скъпи
Dob'ro 'utro 'mila moia / 'mili moi

Skupa, mila = for female
skupi, mili = for male
You may omit "moia /moi" = my

guernica70
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dessislava
1 hr

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
5 days