KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Active Lifestyle Velcro Case

Bulgarian translation: Защитен калъф от велкро (вид пластмаса)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Active Lifestyle Velcro Case
Bulgarian translation:Защитен калъф от велкро (вид пластмаса)
Entered by: Stefan Balchev

21:41 May 18, 2005
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: Active Lifestyle Velcro Case
Be ready to photograph in a flash with the AJK-THA active lifestyles carrying case. Designed to perfectly fit your Cyber-shot® DSC-T1 digital camera, the AJK-THA features a Velcro flap that allows you to take pictures without removing the camera from the case.
Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Защитен калъф от велкро (вид пластмаса)
Explanation:
Active Lifestyle в случая се използва в смисъл на "калъф за ползване на открито", т.е влагозащитен и противоударен.
Selected response from:

Yassen Tounev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Velcro is an adhesive material which allows you to open/close without a buclkeEfrosina Perry
5 -1Защитен калъф от велкро (вид пластмаса)
Yassen Tounev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Защитен калъф от велкро (вид пластмаса)


Explanation:
Active Lifestyle в случая се използва в смисъл на "калъф за ползване на открито", т.е влагозащитен и противоударен.

Yassen Tounev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  klyunchev: Велкро е по-скоро вид закопчалка, създадена от швейцарец на принципа на репея с неговите кукички.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Velcro is an adhesive material which allows you to open/close without a buclke


Explanation:
I don't fully agree with the submitted answer. Velcro is a special material used to eliminate the use of buckles thus giving easy access at any time. The word "flap" suggests that it closes and opens the case/compartment very easily because of the velcro used...

Efrosina Perry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian