KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Poetry & Literature

he was looking at her with owlish sentimentality varied with a silly spasmodic s

Bulgarian translation: той я гледаше ту с глуповата сантименталност, ту с измъчена усмивка


12:37 Apr 9, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: he was looking at her with owlish sentimentality varied with a silly spasmodic s
Zdraveite, daite predlojeniq za prevod na tova izre4enie. 4oveka za kogoto stava vupros e piqn...
Tsvetina Tsankova
Bulgaria
Bulgarian translation:той я гледаше ту с глуповата сантименталност, ту с измъчена усмивка
Explanation:
Повече контекст би помогнал...
Selected response from:

RottenApple
Grading comment
But Edith was not nearly so tired as to be incapable of moral indignation when Peter Himmel cut in on her, sublimely and happily drunk. She gasped and looked up at him.
" Why, Peter!"
"I'm a li'l' stewed, Edith."
"Why, Peter, you're a peach, you are! Don't you think it's a bum way of doing --when you're with me?"
Then she smiled unwillingly, for he was looking at her with owlish sentimentality varied with a silly spasmodic smile.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7той я гледаше ту с глуповата сантименталност, ту с измъчена усмивка
RottenApple
5гледаше я с прекалено съчувствие, губещо се в идиотски гримасиSwetlanaD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
той я гледаше ту с глуповата сантименталност, ту с измъчена усмивка


Explanation:
Повече контекст би помогнал...

RottenApple
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
But Edith was not nearly so tired as to be incapable of moral indignation when Peter Himmel cut in on her, sublimely and happily drunk. She gasped and looked up at him.
" Why, Peter!"
"I'm a li'l' stewed, Edith."
"Why, Peter, you're a peach, you are! Don't you think it's a bum way of doing --when you're with me?"
Then she smiled unwillingly, for he was looking at her with owlish sentimentality varied with a silly spasmodic smile.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxphoenix-em
11 mins

agree  natasha stoyanova: много ми хареса
3 hrs

agree  Donka Aleksandrova
16 hrs

agree  fdrumeva
16 hrs

agree  Mariana Stoimenova
1 day18 hrs

agree  V_N
5 days

agree  Stoyan Stoyanov: добър превод
133 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
гледаше я с прекалено съчувствие, губещо се в идиотски гримаси


Explanation:
-------------------------

SwetlanaD
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian