KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Poetry & Literature

assonance

Bulgarian translation: асонанс


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assonance
Bulgarian translation:асонанс

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
17:59 Feb 11, 2009
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Additional field(s): Linguistics
English term or phrase: assonance
Definition from The Poetry Archive :
Assonance is the repetition of vowel sounds in words that are close to each other - this also includes diphthongs. Like alliteration, it is the sound rather than the letter used that is important.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Greeks occasionally employed assonance for the sake of its aesthetic effect but took no pains to avoid it when no effect was intended, even when the repetition of sound seems to us displeasing. Answers.com
  • While the bling of rhyme and meter are exciting, sometimes what a poem needs is the soft power of assonance. The Fix
  • In more modern verse, stressed assonance has become the main literary device in modern rap, starting with gangsta rap like 2Pac in the 1990s, departing from rap's foundations in the 80's rapper like Slick Rick when rhyme at the end of each line was the cornerstone of poetic expression. Wikipedia
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

асонанс
Definition:
Асонансът е тропа, която се състои в повторение на гласни звукове в стих, главно ударени, което създава усещане за вътрешна рима в рамките на стихотворението.
Selected response from:

xxxbibienne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +6асонансxxxbibienne
5 +1асонанс
Florina Parvanova


  

Translations offered


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
асонанс


Definition from Wikipedia:
Асонансът е тропа, която се състои в повторение на гласни звукове в стих, главно ударени, което създава усещане за вътрешна рима в рамките на стихотворението.

Example sentence(s):
  • “извива прешлени, заклещена/ в нежелано тяло от вехнещи цветове” – асонансът от “е” би трябвало да изобрази веригата на прешлените, без да се натрапва; - litclub  
  • Един небезизвестен литературен критик в статия за Ботев твърдеше, че в стиха "Балкана пее хайдушка песен" не бил важен асонансът на звука "е", а само метафората, но в превода дори на сродния руски език "Балкан поет гайдуцкую песню" пропада част от художествения ефект именно поради липсата на този асонанс. - slovo.bg  
  • Асонансът на „у” в „До моето първо либе” създава атмосфера на приобщаване към света на другия (в случая - на любимия човек): Ти имаш глас чуден - млада си,... - myschoolbell  
xxxbibienne
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  stefanov_a
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

Yes  Svetla Chorbadzhieva
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

Yes  Violeta Dimova-Nikols: Благодаря!
3 hrs
  -> И аз!:)

Yes  klyunchev
7 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

Yes  evakoseva
13 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

Yes  yanita72
2 days3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
асонанс


Definition from http://www.obrazovanieto.com/index.php?o:
съзвучие на гласни звуци в една или няколко думи или стихове

Example sentence(s):
  • Настане вечер, месец изгрее, звезди обсипят свода небесен, гора зашуми, вятър повее, Балканът пее хайдушка песен - Христо Ботев  
Florina Parvanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Petya Varbanova
1 hr




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License