KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Science

giant sea slug

Bulgarian translation: гигантски морски охлюв


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:giant sea slug
Bulgarian translation:гигантски морски охлюв
Entered by: slavist

07:51 May 31, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: giant sea slug
това е
slavist
гигантски морски гол охлюв
Explanation:
важно е да се посочи "гол", защото няма черупка (охлювите с черупка са към подклас преднохрилни, а в подклас заднохрилни повечето са без черупка, т.нар. голи охлюви)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 09:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

понеже не е \"snail\", а \"slug\", би трябвало да е без черупка, вж. по-долу:

sea slug

name for a marine gastropod mollusk that lacks a shell as an adult and is usually brightly colored. Sea slugs, or nudibranchs, are distributed throughout the world, with the greatest numbers and the largest kinds found in tropical waters. They creep along the bottom or cling to submerged vegetation, usually in water just below the low tide line. Members of a few species swim on the surface in open ocean. Most sea slugs are under 1 in. (2.5 cm) long, although the largest, found in the Great Barrier Reef of Australia, reaches 12 in. (30 cm). Regarded by many people as the most beautiful of marine animals, sea slugs display a great array of solid colors and patterns. Many have feathery structures (ceratia) on the back, often in a contrasting color. Most sea slugs have two pairs of tentacles on the head, used for tactile and chemosensory reception, with a small eye at the base of each tentacle. Sea slugs graze on small sessile animals such as coelenterates, sponges, and bryozoans. Certain sea slugs that feed on corals and sea anemones ingest the stinging cells of their prey without discharging them; these then pass from the slug\'s digestive tract to the ceratia, where they are used by the slug for its own defense. Sea slugs are classified in the phylum Mollusca , class Gastropoda, subclass Opisthobranchia, order Nudibranchiata.
Selected response from:

Stoyan Germanov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
За мен бе важно дали е гол, благодаря ви.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1гигантски морски гол охлювStoyan Germanov
4Just for the record! The term sea slug is used to refer to all members of subclass OpisthobranchiaxxxVihar Kraste
1гигантски морски охлювxxxVihar Kraste


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
гигантски морски охлюв


Explanation:
голям или гигантски морски охлюв

http://www.zoomaniabg.com/glavonogi_mekoteli.htm

АЛБУМ „ПРИРОДА И ЗНАНИЕ"

МЕКОТЕЛИТЕ

Н. с. ПЛАМЕН МИТОВ

Малакологията е науката, изучаваща едни от най-красивите същества на Земята — мекотелите. Те са древна група животни, преминали през „ситото" на естествения отбор и достигнали до наши дни с 113 000 вида. Сред тях с най-голямо богатство и разнообразие от форми се отличават класът на охлювите — Gastropoda, и класът на мидите — Bivalvia.

Гигантът сред мидите е Tridacna gigas, достигаща на дължина 110 см и тегло 333 кг, а джуджето — Neolepton sykesi от Ирландия, с диаметър на черупката 1,2 мм. Освен тях в книгата на Гинес са записани и най-големият сред морските охлюви, Syrinx aruanus от Австралия, с дължина на черупката 77,2 см, обиколка 101 см и тегло (с животното) 18,14 кг, а за най-дребен се счита Ammonicera rota, обитаващ водите на Великобритания (диаметър на черупката 0,5 мм). ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 08:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Може би все пак в контекста на целия текст ще решите дали не става дума например за гигантски серпулорбис (Serpulorbis gigas).

(http://www.zoomaniabg.com/glavonogi_mekoteli.htm)

\" ... Гигантски серпулорбис (Serpulorbis gigas). Отнася се към т. нар. охлюви-червеи (Верметиде), които се отличават с червеобразна, неправилна по форма черупка. Тя има удивителна прилика с варовиковите тръбички, които образуват прешленестите червеи от род Серпула. Разликата се състои в това, че черупката на тези охлюви на върха е винаги спирално завита, а при червеите по цялата си дължина тръбичките са с неправилна форма. Освен това кристалите калцит, образуващи черупката при охлювите червеи, са разположени перпендикулярно на повърхността й, а при червеите Серпула — дъговидно.

Гигантският серпулорбис живее в Тихия океан, в плитки води. Сраства със скалите на дъното, а кракът му се редуцира. Храни се с помощта на дълги до 30 см слузести нишки — „въдици\", отделяни от специална жлеза на крака. Носеният от теченията планктон полепва по тях и охлювът ги изяжда заедно с плячката. ... \"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 08:42:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Може и повечето заднохрилИ охлюви да са голи, но някои биват и облечени, т.е. с черупки. Поне според малаколога н. с. ПЛАМЕН МИТОВ.

http://www.zoomaniabg.com/glavonogi_mekoteli.htm
\"..................
Berthelinia limax. В сладководни басейни в Америка, Япония и Австралия бяха установени заднохрили охлюви, чиито черупки напомнят тези на мидите, всички тези видове са обединени в три рода — Julia, Midorigai и Berthelinia. Те живеят сред зелените водорасли и по цвят не се отличават от тях. Охлювът Бертелиния лимакс с дължина 1 см изглежда като нормален охлюв — има широк крак, глава с две пипала, радула и диша с един ктенидий. Черупката, която носи, е съставена от две пластинки, свързани с рогова връзка и с напречно разположен на тялото мускул — както е при мидите. Как се формира тази оригинална черупка? Нека да проследим развитието на охлюва. ..... \"


    Reference: http://www.zoomaniabg.com/glavonogi_mekoteli.htm
xxxVihar Kraste
PRO pts in pair: 306

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
гигантски морски гол охлюв


Explanation:
важно е да се посочи "гол", защото няма черупка (охлювите с черупка са към подклас преднохрилни, а в подклас заднохрилни повечето са без черупка, т.нар. голи охлюви)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 09:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

понеже не е \"snail\", а \"slug\", би трябвало да е без черупка, вж. по-долу:

sea slug

name for a marine gastropod mollusk that lacks a shell as an adult and is usually brightly colored. Sea slugs, or nudibranchs, are distributed throughout the world, with the greatest numbers and the largest kinds found in tropical waters. They creep along the bottom or cling to submerged vegetation, usually in water just below the low tide line. Members of a few species swim on the surface in open ocean. Most sea slugs are under 1 in. (2.5 cm) long, although the largest, found in the Great Barrier Reef of Australia, reaches 12 in. (30 cm). Regarded by many people as the most beautiful of marine animals, sea slugs display a great array of solid colors and patterns. Many have feathery structures (ceratia) on the back, often in a contrasting color. Most sea slugs have two pairs of tentacles on the head, used for tactile and chemosensory reception, with a small eye at the base of each tentacle. Sea slugs graze on small sessile animals such as coelenterates, sponges, and bryozoans. Certain sea slugs that feed on corals and sea anemones ingest the stinging cells of their prey without discharging them; these then pass from the slug\'s digestive tract to the ceratia, where they are used by the slug for its own defense. Sea slugs are classified in the phylum Mollusca , class Gastropoda, subclass Opisthobranchia, order Nudibranchiata.


Stoyan Germanov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
За мен бе важно дали е гол, благодаря ви.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVihar Kraste: Сигурно е важно и сигурно е така. Може и повечето заднохрилИ охлюви да са голи, но някои биват и облечени, т.е. с черупки. Поне според малаколога н.с. ПЛАМЕН МИТОВ. http://www.zoomaniabg.com/glavonogi_mekoteli.htm
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just for the record! The term sea slug is used to refer to all members of subclass Opisthobranchia


Explanation:
Само за протокола, защото се пробуди малакологичната ми страст.

The term sea slug is sometimes used to refer to all members of the subclass Opisthobranchia (see opisthobranch).

Колкото и да не ви се вярва, колеги, всички описани по-долу с досадни подробности коремоноги са в същия подклас (subclass Opisthobranchia) като голия морски охлюв и също биват наричани с общото поняти SEA SLUG. Ерго и моята предпазливост относно използването на и без това неприличната за този сайт думичка ГОЛ.

Както е видно и от приведеното по-долу меродавно доказателство SEA SLUGS се наричат всички морски коремоноги (gast(e)ropod) от подклас opisthobranch, а съвсем НЕ ВСИЧКИ от тях са голи. При някои има черупка, ако и да е закърняла или слабо развита. Nudibranch са една от основните групи сред тези морски охлюви, но друга такава група, например, са bubble shell, при които има черупка. Както и pteropod, а и sea hare.

Въобще нямам намерение да споря и да се надспорвам за нудизма на охлювите. Но търсенето на голата истина е основен принцип и в науката, и в (теорията и практиката на) превода. Или греша?

1.
nudibranch (Encyclopaedia Britannica Article)
also called sea slug any of the marine gastropods that constitute the order Nudibranchia (subclass Opisthobranchia of the class Gastropoda). Nudibranchs characteristically lack a shell, gills, and mantle cavity. The delicately coloured body has bizarre outgrowths, called cerata, which serve a defensive function, discharging nematocysts that the nudibranch has ingested from cnidarian prey. Antenna-like organs (rhinophores) arise from the animal's head. Nudibranchs reach lengths of 43 cm (16 inches).

Nudibranchs occur in the shallow waters of all the world's oceans, where they feed chiefly on other invertebrates, particularly sea anemones. Those of the family Tethyidae can swim. Among bottom creepers in cold northern seas is the bushy-backed sea slug (Dendronotus frondosus), named for its stalked, lacy cerata. Occurring worldwide in warm seas are the blue sea slug (Glaucus marina, or G. atlanticus) and the doridacean nudibranchs such as Doris and Glossodoris. See gastropod.

THE TERM SEA SLUG IS SOMETIMES USED TO REFER TO ALL MEMBERS of the subclass Opisthobranchia (see opisthobranch).

2.
opisthobranch (Encyclopaedia Britannica Article):

any marine gastropod of the approximately 2,000 species of the subclass Opisthobranchia. These gastropods, sometimes called sea slugs, breathe either through gills, which are located behind the heart, or through the body surface. The shell and mantle cavity are reduced or lacking. Larval asymmetry may give way to bilateral symmetry in the adult through a partial untwisting of the embryonic viscera. Reproduction is hermaphroditic—i.e., both male and female reproductive organs occur in one individual.

For more information on the major groups of opisthobranchs, see bubble shell; nudibranch; pteropod; sea hare.

3.
bubble shell (Encyclopaedia Britannica Article)
any of various marine snails of the order Cephalaspidea (subclass Opisthobranchia of the class Gastropoda). It characteristically has a thin, globular shell that may be embedded in the body of the animal.

Many of these snails are active predators, feeding on other gastropods as well as on bivalves and polychaete worms, which they swallow whole and then crush between gizzard plates of calcareous material. Some of the larger forms, such as the genera Bulla, Haminoea, and Akera, are, however, herbivorous, feeding largely on green algae. Bubble shells are hermaphroditic (i.e., functional reproductive organs of both sexes occur in the same individual); most lay eggs in jellylike strings on mud or seagrasses. Bubble shells are found in all the oceans. Species of Bulla are particularly common in shallow-water seagrass meadows of the tropics.

4.
pteropod (Encyclopaedia Britannica Article)
also called sea butterfly small marine gastropods of the subclass Opisthobranchia having a pair of winglike flaps (parapodia) that are used for swimming. These gastropods were once grouped as the order Pteropoda. They live at or near the sea surface; most are less than 1 cm (0.4 inch) long.

Those that lack a shell and have complicated mechanisms for capturing and eating other small animals constitute the order Gymnosomata; those having a shell and feeding by means of cilia constitute the order Thecosomata. The shell is delicate and translucent; contrasting forms are seen in the straight-needle pteropod (Creseis acicula) and the long-snouted pteropod (Cavolina longirostris).

5.
sea hare (Encyclopaedia Britannica Article)
any marine gastropod of the family Aplysiidae (subclass Opisthobranchia) that is characterized by a shell reduced to a flat plate, prominent tentacles (resembling rabbit ears), and a smooth or warty body. Sea hares eat large seaweeds. An example is the 10-centimetre (4-inch) spotted sea hare (Aplysia dactylomela), a ring-spotted green species living in grassy shallows of the Caribbean.

Колкото и да не ви се вярва, колеги, всички гореописани коремоноги са в същия подклас (subclass Opisthobranchia) като голия морски охлюв и също биват наричани с общото поняти SEA SLUG. Ерго и моята предпазливост относно използването на и без това неприличната за този сайт думичка ГОЛ.

Поздрави на всички вас от мен и от охлювите.


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=68159
xxxVihar Kraste
PRO pts in pair: 306