KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Science

sorority house

Bulgarian translation: университетски женски клуб


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sorority house
Bulgarian translation:университетски женски клуб
Entered by: Elissaveta Toteva

07:14 Nov 7, 2003
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: sorority house
sorority house
в държавен университет
ana
университетски женски клуб
Explanation:
Lingvo8
Selected response from:

Elissaveta Toteva
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4университетски женски клубElissaveta Toteva
4 +1девически (женски) клубBatlu
4sestrinsko obshtestvo
Maya Todorova


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
университетски женски клуб


Explanation:
Lingvo8

Elissaveta Toteva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dessislava
2 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
4 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
15 hrs

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev: klub zvuchi malko snobarsko... mozhe da se izpolzva "obshtestvo" vmesto "klub"
1 day9 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
девически (женски) клуб


Explanation:
Collins E-Dictionary

In the United States, a sorority is a society of women students that is formed for social purposes.
"Eleanor had belonged to the same sorority as Betty Jean and they were still great friends."

Batlu
Bulgaria
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empty Whiskey Glass: Ами ако не са девици (в кръга на шегата) :)
22 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sestrinsko obshtestvo


Explanation:
sestrinsko obshtestvo


Maya Todorova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 12