KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

steering oar

Bulgarian translation: рулево весло


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steering oar
Bulgarian translation:рулево весло
Entered by: sev

12:56 Mar 22, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / ships
English term or phrase: steering oar
They were Europe's first ocean-going ships, with a strong hull of clinker-built overlapping planks. They had an awkward steering oar and little cargo space.

Рулево весло ли е?
sev
рулево весло може
Explanation:
А може и кормилно, но морякът до мен вика рулево.

http://www.grinda.navy.ru/sailship
Selected response from:

slavist
Grading comment
Thanks a zillion ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1рулево весло можеslavist
1рулево весло можеslavist


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
рулево весло може


Explanation:
А може и кормилно, но морякът до мен вика рулево.

slavist
PRO pts in category: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
рулево весло може


Explanation:
А може и кормилно, но морякът до мен вика рулево.

http://www.grinda.navy.ru/sailship

slavist
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a zillion ;)