KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

oiler

Bulgarian translation: корабен машинист / смазочник


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oiler
Bulgarian translation:корабен машинист / смазочник
Entered by: klyunchev

21:27 Mar 28, 2007
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: oiler
От списък с длъжности на търговски кораб. Чудя се дали е възможно да е "огняр"? Според гугъл това е някой, който смазва машините, но се консултирах с един моряк, според когото такава длъжност специално за смазване на машини няма на кораба.
Maria Dimitrova
Bulgaria
смазочник
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=смазочник

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-28 21:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oiler (occupation)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Arnold R. Fesser, oiler, 17 years at sea: "We got a big job to do until this war is won. We will keep them sailing until the end. Then we have got time for holidays." October 14, 1944.
Arnold R. Fesser, oiler, 17 years at sea: "We got a big job to do until this war is won. We will keep them sailing until the end. Then we have got time for holidays." October 14, 1944.

Main article: Seafarer's professions and ranks

An oiler is an unlicensed member of the engineering department of a merchant ship. The position is one of the most junior crewmembers in the engine room of a ship. The oiler is senior only to a wiper).

An oiler's duties consist mainly of keeping machinery lubricated. As a member of the engineering department, the oiler operates and maintains the propulsion and other systems onboard the vessel. They also deal with the "Hotel" facilities onboard, notably the sewage, lighting, air conditioning and water systems. They deal with bulk fuel transfers, and require training in firefighting and first aid, as well as in dealing with the ship's boats and other nautical tasks- especially with cargo loading/discharging gear and safety systems, though the specific cargo discharge function remains the responsibility of deck officers and deck workers.

In the United States Merchant Marine, in order to be occupied as an oiler a person has to have a Merchant Mariner's Document issued by the United States Coast Guard. Because of international conventions and agreements, all oilers who sail internationally are similarly documented by their respective countries.
Selected response from:

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3смазочникklyunchev
4 -1корабен огняр
Trufev


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
смазочник


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=смазочник

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-28 21:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oiler (occupation)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Arnold R. Fesser, oiler, 17 years at sea: "We got a big job to do until this war is won. We will keep them sailing until the end. Then we have got time for holidays." October 14, 1944.
Arnold R. Fesser, oiler, 17 years at sea: "We got a big job to do until this war is won. We will keep them sailing until the end. Then we have got time for holidays." October 14, 1944.

Main article: Seafarer's professions and ranks

An oiler is an unlicensed member of the engineering department of a merchant ship. The position is one of the most junior crewmembers in the engine room of a ship. The oiler is senior only to a wiper).

An oiler's duties consist mainly of keeping machinery lubricated. As a member of the engineering department, the oiler operates and maintains the propulsion and other systems onboard the vessel. They also deal with the "Hotel" facilities onboard, notably the sewage, lighting, air conditioning and water systems. They deal with bulk fuel transfers, and require training in firefighting and first aid, as well as in dealing with the ship's boats and other nautical tasks- especially with cargo loading/discharging gear and safety systems, though the specific cargo discharge function remains the responsibility of deck officers and deck workers.

In the United States Merchant Marine, in order to be occupied as an oiler a person has to have a Merchant Mariner's Document issued by the United States Coast Guard. Because of international conventions and agreements, all oilers who sail internationally are similarly documented by their respective countries.

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Според последната консултация с човек, работещ в тази сфера, точното наименование на смазочника на кораба би трябвало да е корабен машинист.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minahadji: точно смазочник в машинно отделение според нац. класификатор за професиите. За други сфери - гресьор.
12 hrs

agree  Stefan Savov
13 hrs

agree  Yuliyan Gospodinov: да, на българските кораби няма такава длъжност, затова и не е познато това наименование смазочник. но би трябвало да се преведе точно така. това е една от най-нисшите длъжности в машинната команда на един кораб
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
корабен огняр


Explanation:
http://law.dir.bg/reference.php?f=n6mtsa99
Мисля, че това най-правилно отговаря на oiler, защото като корабно гориво обикновено се използва мазут (black oil).

Trufev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuliyan Gospodinov: в никакъв случай не е огняр
11 hrs