KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

pull tabs, punch boards

Bulgarian translation: vid igralen bilet, vid dqska za hazartna igra


21:02 Jul 3, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social
English term or phrase: pull tabs, punch boards
Gambling includes lottery tickets, pull tabs, punch boards, bingo, ....
Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Bulgarian translation:vid igralen bilet, vid dqska za hazartna igra
Explanation:
It is a guess as I think that there is no Bulg equivalent for those terms. See below for a brief description for the two games.

A punchboard generally consists of a square piece of wood or cardboard in which hundreds or thousands of holes have been drilled, and filled with slips of rolled or folded paper. Each slip of paper has a number or combination of symbols printed on it. The holes are covered with a foil or paper seal, which protects the corresponding slips. Punchboards usually have a chart listing the combinations of numbers or symbols that are considered winners, along with the prizes or cash amounts that will be awarded to the winners. For more see www.punchboard.com

Pulltabs are two-ply laminated paper tickets that contain perforated windows which conceal slot machine symbols, numbers, etc. These tickets have either three (3) or five (5) windows and various game themes.

The front of the ticket contains the name of the game, the cost, the winning symbol combinations, the prizes, and the serial number of the game. The back of the ticket contains perforated windows that open to reveal the game symbols. Under each window are winning and losing symbols. All Pulltab tickets contain the Lottery logo and the state seal as well as instructions concerning where and when Pulltabs are to be sold.

A player wins by matching the winning symbols in a straight left to right matching situation or by matching the winning symbols in a criss-cross manner (like tic-tac-toe). These tickets are underscored by either red or blue lines running through the winning symbols or the word "win" written on the winning symbol. All winning tickets have the $ amount of the win printed on the ticket. Also, all winning tickets of $25.00 and above have a second set of validation numbers printed on them.
For more see masslottery.com


Selected response from:

Irina Ivanova
Grading comment
Благодаря Ви! Подозирах, че нямаме същите хазартни игри (иначе описанието им го намерих в нета :) ), но се чудих дали някой знае повече. Специални благодарности и на Вихър! Използвах неговите предложения
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4багажен етикетElissaveta Toteva
2 +1vid igralen bilet, vid dqska za hazartna igraIrina Ivanova


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
багажен етикет


Explanation:
Това е за pull tab - тази част от картончето, което ви дават за багажа в самолета, която остава у вас (май вече използват вместо това едни дълги лепенки). Нещо не ми се връзва със залагания - може би тук ще върви думата квитанция.
punch board - при старите големи изчислителни машини това бе думата за перфокарта

Elissaveta Toteva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxVihar Kraste: Не беше ли punch card или punched card думата за онази data card, която малцина помнят или са виждали и която се наричаше перфокарта в някогашните ЕИМ и електронно-изчислителни центрове?
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vid igralen bilet, vid dqska za hazartna igra


Explanation:
It is a guess as I think that there is no Bulg equivalent for those terms. See below for a brief description for the two games.

A punchboard generally consists of a square piece of wood or cardboard in which hundreds or thousands of holes have been drilled, and filled with slips of rolled or folded paper. Each slip of paper has a number or combination of symbols printed on it. The holes are covered with a foil or paper seal, which protects the corresponding slips. Punchboards usually have a chart listing the combinations of numbers or symbols that are considered winners, along with the prizes or cash amounts that will be awarded to the winners. For more see www.punchboard.com

Pulltabs are two-ply laminated paper tickets that contain perforated windows which conceal slot machine symbols, numbers, etc. These tickets have either three (3) or five (5) windows and various game themes.

The front of the ticket contains the name of the game, the cost, the winning symbol combinations, the prizes, and the serial number of the game. The back of the ticket contains perforated windows that open to reveal the game symbols. Under each window are winning and losing symbols. All Pulltab tickets contain the Lottery logo and the state seal as well as instructions concerning where and when Pulltabs are to be sold.

A player wins by matching the winning symbols in a straight left to right matching situation or by matching the winning symbols in a criss-cross manner (like tic-tac-toe). These tickets are underscored by either red or blue lines running through the winning symbols or the word "win" written on the winning symbol. All winning tickets have the $ amount of the win printed on the ticket. Also, all winning tickets of $25.00 and above have a second set of validation numbers printed on them.
For more see masslottery.com





    Reference: http://www.masslottery.com
    Reference: http://www.punchboard.com
Irina Ivanova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодаря Ви! Подозирах, че нямаме същите хазартни игри (иначе описанието им го намерих в нета :) ), но се чудих дали някой знае повече. Специални благодарности и на Вихър! Използвах неговите предложения

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVihar Kraste: Напълно вярно, НЯМА точно такива в Б-я, най-сходни биха били играта "кено" с punch board и онези instant tickets, на които се изстъргва челната страна, но pull-tabs НЕ СА същите. Законът за хазарта и за корпорат. облагане ги наричат ЧИСЛОВИ ЛОТАРИЙНИ ИГРИ
1 hr