KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

pitch ‘n’ putt

Bulgarian translation: късо голфигрище


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pitch ‘n’ putt
Bulgarian translation:късо голфигрище
Entered by: klyunchev

21:20 Mar 21, 2007
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: pitch ‘n’ putt
От реклама на голф курорт:
The Lighthouse Golf School - practice ground, putting green, bunker area and pitch ‘n’ putt.
Maria Dimitrova
Bulgaria
късо голфигрище
Explanation:
Английско-български терминологичен речник по голф, 2004, > 1 020, 144 с.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2007-03-25 20:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Английско-български терминологичен речник по голф, 2004, > 1 020, 144 с.: Късо голфигрище, предназначено главно за къси удари от него към грийна, както и за вкарващи удари от грийна. Обикновено това са игрища с по 3, 6 или 9 дупки с дължина под 90 m, използвани главно за тренировка.
Selected response from:

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4късо голфигрищеklyunchev
3миниголф
Trufev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
миниголф


Explanation:
Pitch and Putt is effectively a shorter version of golf.Pitch and Putt is an organised and independent sport developed mainly in Ireland since the 1940s. Traditionally, the holes measure up to 70 metres (with a total length of maximum 1,000 metres) and the players may only use an iron and a putter. The game is played from raised artificial teeing surfaces using a tee and it has its own handicap system.
http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?s=pitch and putt&gwp=13

Trufev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  klyunchev: Миниголф не е ли това подобие на голф, което се среща край морето и е със съвсем малки размери?
3 days14 hrs

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
късо голфигрище


Explanation:
Английско-български терминологичен речник по голф, 2004, > 1 020, 144 с.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2007-03-25 20:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Английско-български терминологичен речник по голф, 2004, > 1 020, 144 с.: Късо голфигрище, предназначено главно за къси удари от него към грийна, както и за вкарващи удари от грийна. Обикновено това са игрища с по 3, 6 или 9 дупки с дължина под 90 m, използвани главно за тренировка.

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 17