KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

whiteout

Bulgarian translation: снежна мъгла


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whiteout
Bulgarian translation:снежна мъгла
Entered by: baev

07:36 Apr 4, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / high-altitude climbing
English term or phrase: whiteout
Терминът е използван в кратко описание на експедиция до Еверест. Ето и накратко контекста:
Moreover, they questioned his plan to monitor the clients' situation from Camp IV, given that he could not see the climbing route due to [b] whiteout [/b] conditions, and he also could not communicate with the clients by radio.

Наясно съм със значението на думата на английски, за съжаление не мога да открия точния термин на български, за това моля за вашата помощ.

Благодаря ви предварително!
Боян Баев
снежна мъгла
Explanation:
По Multitran
Selected response from:

Milena Atanasova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5бяла мъгла
etale
4бяла пелена/мъглаnatasha stoyanova
3 +1снежна мъгла
Milena Atanasova
3снежна буря/виелицаklyunchev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
бяла мъгла


Explanation:
белая мгла (потеря линии горизонта в условиях заснеженной местности и облачности)

белая мгла (оптическое явление в полярных широтах, при котором лед, небо и горизонт неотличимы друг от друга; тж. Arctic whiteout

etale
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
снежна мъгла


Explanation:
По Multitran

Milena Atanasova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baev: 10X, ще използвам точно това!
14 mins
  -> :-) Благодаря. Успех!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бяла пелена/мъгла


Explanation:
използва се още в авиацията


natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
снежна буря/виелица


Explanation:
Vide supra.

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 17