KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

wet table

Bulgarian translation: масажна маса за мокри процедури


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet table
Bulgarian translation:масажна маса за мокри процедури
Entered by: Maria Dimitrova

07:04 Jul 13, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Spa&Wellness
English term or phrase: wet table
От технически описания на различни спа съоръжения. За въпросното описанието е следното:
A wastewater pipe DN 50 is required for the waste water in the floor. The exact position can be found in the technical drawing. The waste water pipe must end in a bushing 5 cm above the finished floor. Since the warm- and cold water pipes are running close by, too the connections can be pulled directly underneath this wet table. The connections end, with a ball valve each 15 cm above the finished floor. These pipes are to be isolated. The exact position is to be found in the technical drawing.
Maria Dimitrova
Bulgaria
масажна маса за мокри процедури
Explanation:
варианти: мокри терапии, третирания, приложения и т.н.
също и масажна кушетка
Selected response from:

lana06
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1масажна маса за мокри процедуриlana06
4мокър плот, мокра маса
Vladislav Ivanov


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
масажна маса за мокри процедури


Explanation:
варианти: мокри терапии, третирания, приложения и т.н.
също и масажна кушетка


    Reference: http://www.fortunaspa.net/masajni-koshetki.php
lana06
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Tsvetkov
3 hrs

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мокър плот, мокра маса


Explanation:
When i was working in US, Bulgarians called that way the table where animals were chopped for steaks.
And in the morgue the table on which the autopsy is done is called that way.
Most often the table has its own connotation and use in different places.
In autopsy it is just "маса за аутопсия".

In that case may be "маса за воден масаж" will be best.

Vladislav Ivanov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian