KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Tech/Engineering

indy racer

Bulgarian translation: състезател в категория Инди?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indy racer
Bulgarian translation:състезател в категория Инди?
Entered by: Rado Varbanov

12:00 Apr 2, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: indy racer
vozilo
slavist
състезател в категория Инди?
Explanation:
Американския вариант на Формула 1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 13:04:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ако става дума за автомобила-болид
Selected response from:

Rado Varbanov
Grading comment
Само бихте ли ми пояснили що е автомобил-болид?
Благодаря.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2състезател в категория Инди?Rado Varbanov
4не е за отговор! не е за оценка !Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1Още едно допълнение, а не отговор.xxxVihar Kraste


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
състезател в категория Инди?


Explanation:
Американския вариант на Формула 1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 13:04:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ако става дума за автомобила-болид

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Само бихте ли ми пояснили що е автомобил-болид?
Благодаря.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Точно това е!
1 hr

agree  xxxVihar Kraste: участник в автомобилното състезание Индианаполис (Инди) 500. (Вж. http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=43258&tocid=0&query=... , а ако не Ви се губи време - пействам Ви цялата инфо по-долу.)
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не е за отговор! не е за оценка !


Explanation:
Само допълвам отговорът на предишния колега:
Мултитран:
Термины по тематике Техника, содержащие indy (2 записи):
Indy Car - гонки "Индикар"
Indy Car racing - гонки "Индикар"


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 564

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Още едно допълнение, а не отговор.


Explanation:
1. Автомобил-болид е състезателен автомобил за състезания в серията "Формула 1", а оттам е заимствувано и за други състезания със скоростни автомобили. Аналогията е, разбираемо, с болида като астрономическо понятие, ярък метеорит.

Пример: "Тимът на "Уилямс-БМВ" представи новия си болид FW24 на церемония на пистата "Силвърстоун". На снимката: Ралф Шумахер (вляво) и Хуан Пабло Монтоя позират край автомобила, с който ще атакуват световната титла."

2. Indianapolis 500 (byname Indy 500):
U.S. automobile race held annually from 1911, except for the war years 1917–18 and 1942–45. The race is always run at Indianapolis Motor Speedway in Indianapolis, Indiana. Drawing crowds of over 400,000 during the 1990s, the race is among the world's best attended single-day sporting events. The race is held on the weekend of the American holiday of Memorial Day.

The Indianapolis Motor Speedway was built in 1909 as a testing facility for the local automotive industry. The track was first paved with crushed rock and tar but was soon repaved with brick; hence the speedway is often called “the Brickyard.” Resurfacing with asphalt has covered all but a 36-inch (91-cm) strip of bricks at the start/finish line. The 2 1/2-mile (4,023-km) track has two 3,300-foot (1,006-metre) straightaways, two 660-foot (201-metre) straightaways, and four quarter-mile (402-metre) turns each banked to around 9 degrees. The Speedway is also home to the Brickyard 400, a NASCAR (National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing) race.

After qualifying in a four-lap time trial, a field of 33 cars begins the Indy 500 in rows of three. For 2000, the approved Indy car was an open-wheel, low-slung, open-cockpit chassis with a 3.5-litre V-8 engine placed at the back of the car. Racers compete over 500 miles (or 200 laps). American Ray Harroun won the first 500 in a little over 6 hours and 42 minutes with an average speed of 74.602 miles per hour; he received winnings of $14,250. In 2000 Colombian Juan Montoya won the 500 averaging 167.496 miles per hour; he earned $1,235,690. Since 1936 tradition holds that winners of the race celebrate with a bottle of milk.

In the early decades of the Indianapolis 500, the race was sanctioned by the American Automobile Association (AAA). From 1956 to 1997 the race was under the aegis of the United States Auto Club (USAC). A rival open-wheel racing series known as Championship Auto Racing Teams (CART) was formed in 1979. By the mid-1990s CART had successfully replaced USAC as the leading power in Indy car racing. In 1996 Indianapolis Motor Speedway owner Tony George formed the Indy Racing League (IRL) in order to counteract the influence of CART. The IRL has overseen the 500 since 1997. Disagreements between CART and IRL hindered the growth of Indy car racing in the 1990s.

xxxVihar Kraste
PRO pts in pair: 306