KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Tech/Engineering

stock from the back; body work

Bulgarian translation: стандартно


12:08 Apr 2, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stock from the back; body work
Описвайки някакво возило, пичът казва
Everyth. is stock from the back exc. for the body work which I had to hand shape out of foam
slavist
Bulgarian translation:стандартно
Explanation:
"В задната част на колата всичко е стандартно с изключение на каросерията, която трябваще да изработя на ръка."
Честно казано, не знам от какво е направил каросерията.
Selected response from:

Boyan Brezinsky
Bulgaria
Grading comment
благодаря
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2стандартноBoyan Brezinsky
1НЕ Е НОВ ОТГОВОР, А САМО УТОЧНЕНИЕ КЪМ ПРЕДХОДНИЯ: подобрена версия на серийни (масови) автомобилиxxxVihar Kraste


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
стандартно


Explanation:
"В задната част на колата всичко е стандартно с изключение на каросерията, която трябваще да изработя на ръка."
Честно казано, не знам от какво е направил каросерията.

Boyan Brezinsky
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 644
Grading comment
благодаря

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVihar Kraste: От полиуретан. При автомобилите за състезания на писти от типа на Инди, които понякога се сглобяват от самите състезатели и са за еднократно участие, олекотената каросерия (от стъклопласт, от полиуретан, от текстолит) е много важна. Като при Трабантите.
17 hrs
  -> Аха, благодаря. Първо подозирах пенополиуретан, но после се сетих как изглежда това нещо в бойлерите или като уплътнител за дограма и реших, че не е подходящо за детайли. Явно съм грешал.

agree  Peter Skipp
1 day18 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
НЕ Е НОВ ОТГОВОР, А САМО УТОЧНЕНИЕ КЪМ ПРЕДХОДНИЯ: подобрена версия на серийни (масови) автомобили


Explanation:
НЕ Е НОВ ОТГОВОР, А САМО УТОЧНЕНИЕ КЪМ ПРЕДХОДНИЯ:
Под STOCK CAR автомобилните маниаци в средните и южни щати особено по Източното крайбрежие обикновено разбират (само)подобрена версия на серийни (масови) автомобили. От приложената кратка статия в Британиката става ясен интересният произход на този национален спорт, на който са подвластни много мъже, а и жени в Щатите. Знаете и колко блудкави като драматургия филми има с тематика от полупрофесионалния автомобилен спорт.

Състезанието на пистата в Индинаполис е започнало именно като ежегодна "кушия" тъкмо с такива автомобили - стандартни като първоначална изработка (НАПЪЛНО Е ПРАВ bsb_2!!!), но допълнително "пипнати" тук-там най-често от самите състезатели, които освен много добри и луди "карачи" са и отлични монтьори и специалисти по двигатели, ходова част и купета. Почти желязно правило е, че за да преминеш в екипите на Формула 1 било като състезател, било като монтьор, трябва да си дишал праха на "Тухлената писта" (The Brickyard), както я наричат "галено", макар вече почти да няма тухлена настилка на пистата.

Като казвам по-горе в СЪГЛАСИЕТО СИ С bsb_2, че "пичът" НАЙ-ВЕРОЯТНО е променил някои стандартни елементи в задната част на купето си, замествайки ги с полиуретанови ерзаци, имам предвид твърд полиуретан, от който най-често състезателите си правят олекотени брони със същата форма като стандартните.

stock-car racing (Encyclopaedia Britannica Article):
form of automobile racing, popular in the United States, in which cars that conform externally to standard U.S. commercial types are raced, usually on oval, paved tracks. Stock-car racing is said to have originated during the U.S. Prohibition period (1919–33), when illegal still operators, needing private cars capable of more than ordinary speed to evade the law while transporting liquor, tuned and altered ordinary passenger automobiles to make them faster. Subsequently, these cars were raced for pleasure, particularly in the southeastern states, where the sport remained most popular.

Organized stock-car racing began at Langhorne, Pennsylvania, in 1939. The National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing (NASCAR), founded in 1947 at Daytona Beach, Florida, gave the sport its first formal organization. The sport had become popular on the beach at Daytona Beach from the 1930s, but the first organized racing in Daytona took place in 1948. By the 1970s several other organizations, including the United States Auto Club (USAC), also sponsored stock-car races. Automotive companies often sponsor racing teams in order to test performance and safety equipment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 06:32:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сигурно знаете за този източник на интересни речникови единици с примери и етимология, но понеже в днешната порция има и нещо, което хем е интересно, хем е свързано със STOCK CAR racing, реших да го post-вам за сведение:

MyFree.com\'s Word Daily - April 3, 2002
Get The Lowdown On A New Word Every Day!
----------------------------SPONSOR-----------------------------
Join The Miller Lite Virtual Racing League FREE & WIN GREAT PRIZES!
It\'s gear-jammin\', piston-pumpin\' fun. Now is your chance to be a part of a STOCK CAR RACING circuit in the Miller Lite Virtual Racing League. Create your team, CUSTOMIZE YOUR CAR, fine-tune the engine, and race weekly against motorsports fans from all across the nation.
Collect virtual sponsorship money and buy everything you need to
conquer the competition. Tune it. Race it. WIN great prizes, including:
* A trip for 2 to the Playboy Mansion, including lunch with a Playboy Playmate, a guided tour, 2 nights\' accommodations, round-trip airfare, and more.
* A trip for 2 to a sponsor-specified stock-car event in Atlanta.
* A trip for 2 to Atlanta with admission for one to the Richard Petty Driving Experience.
Think you have what it takes? Now\'s your chance to cruise the victory lap. Register to race today - it\'s FREE, it\'s FUN, and it\'s bragging rights for the champion!
http://www.myfree.com/r/MLT/MLT0002.asp
----------------------------------------------------------------

TODAY\'S WORD IS: IMMURE (verb)
Pronounced: ih-MYOOR

Meaning: To enclose within or as if within walls; imprison; to build into a wall; especially to entomb in a wall.

\"Immure\" comes from \"murus,\" a Latin noun that means \"wall.\"
\"Immurare,\" a Medieval Latin verb, was formed from \"murus\" and the
prefix \"im-,\" meaning \"in\" or \"within.\" \"Immure\" literally means \"to wall in\" or \"to enclose with a wall,\" but it has less literal meanings as well. In addition to senses meaning \"imprison\" and \"entomb,\" the word sometimes has broader applications, essentially meaning \"to shut in\" or \"to confine.\"

----------------------------SPONSOR-----------------------------
FREE Nescafe Sample!
Now you can enjoy a FREE sample of Nescafe. Authorized by Nescafe for
MyFree.com readers!
http://www.myfree.com/r/SSC/SSC0011.asp
----------------------------------------------------------------
. . . GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS. . . ..
1) Change E-mail, Add, Or Unsubscribe From Newsletters:
vkrastn5248@rogers.com" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://join.myfree.com/cp/c.asp?e=vkrastn5248@rogers.com
2) Free E-Greetings & Postcards:
http://postcards.MyFree.com
3) Free Personalized E-mail:
http://asp.MyFree.com/postmaster/default.asp?src=mfn
4) Our Hottest Offers, Updated Weekly:
http://asp.MyFree.com/qne/default.asp?src=mfn
5) You Are Subscribed As: vkrastn5248@rogers.com
--------------------------------------------------------
HOW TO ADVERTISE
--------------------------------------------------------
For information on advertising in e-mail newsletters or other advertising opportunities with MyFree.com, visit our online media kit
at:

Copyright 2002 - Ampere Media LLC, All Rights reserved.
*mf054040302mf*

xxxVihar Kraste
PRO pts in pair: 306