KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Tech/Engineering

memory metals

Bulgarian translation: метали с пластична памет


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:memory metals
Bulgarian translation:метали с пластична памет
Entered by: Anelia Dobreva

17:55 May 24, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: memory metals
Струва ми се, че съм попадала някъде на матели с пластична памет, но не съм сигурна.

Въпросните метали след като са формувани веднъж могат дабъдат деформирани (става въпрос за пластична деформация), но при определена температура възвръщат първоначалната си форма.
Anelia Dobreva
метал с памет (на формата)
Explanation:
Shape Memory Alloys

Shape Memory Alloys (often called ‘memory metals’) are a class of metal alloys that "remember" their original shape. When the metals are bent or twisted from their original shape, they can retain their initial form when heated to a certain temperature.

Честно казано, не съм специалист в тази област.
Но все според някои Интернет ресурси на български тези метали могат да се преведат като "метали с памет на формата", като например в http://www.solar.hit.bg/prod02.htm

На руски тези метали често се превеждат като "металлы с памятью (формы)". Посетете http://clubman.sinor.ru/ac/content/20000102.php, където ще откриете следното:

"Ведущие оптометристы считают, что Memory Metal (металл с памятью), который восстанавливает свою форму, даже после случайных изгибов и скручиваний, делает оправы фирмы Flexon самыми удобными и долговечными в мире."

или вижте пример за сл. превод: "сплавы с памятью формы" на http://www.tec-hitech.com/esma/russian/cd.html:

"CD Shape memory alloys - All resources of the Internet - исторически первый компакт-диск проекта eSMA. На нём объединены все имеющиеся on-line ресурсы, касающиеся исследования и применения сплавов с памятью формы в технике, медицине и других сферах жизни и деятельности. Это систематизированный off-line каталог самых разнообразных, новейших и быстро меняющихся ресурсов Интернет по сплавам с памятью формы."





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 19:01:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все пак не съм абсолютно сигурен. Според мен, най-добре би било да си каже думата някой специалист в тази област.

Успех,

Влад
Selected response from:

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Grading comment
Приемам отговора и без коментар от специалист, но time is pressing, alas...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3метал с памет (на формата)
Vladimir Shapovalov
4 -1помнещ формата металslavist


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
метал с памет (на формата)


Explanation:
Shape Memory Alloys

Shape Memory Alloys (often called ‘memory metals’) are a class of metal alloys that "remember" their original shape. When the metals are bent or twisted from their original shape, they can retain their initial form when heated to a certain temperature.

Честно казано, не съм специалист в тази област.
Но все според някои Интернет ресурси на български тези метали могат да се преведат като "метали с памет на формата", като например в http://www.solar.hit.bg/prod02.htm

На руски тези метали често се превеждат като "металлы с памятью (формы)". Посетете http://clubman.sinor.ru/ac/content/20000102.php, където ще откриете следното:

"Ведущие оптометристы считают, что Memory Metal (металл с памятью), который восстанавливает свою форму, даже после случайных изгибов и скручиваний, делает оправы фирмы Flexon самыми удобными и долговечными в мире."

или вижте пример за сл. превод: "сплавы с памятью формы" на http://www.tec-hitech.com/esma/russian/cd.html:

"CD Shape memory alloys - All resources of the Internet - исторически первый компакт-диск проекта eSMA. На нём объединены все имеющиеся on-line ресурсы, касающиеся исследования и применения сплавов с памятью формы в технике, медицине и других сферах жизни и деятельности. Это систематизированный off-line каталог самых разнообразных, новейших и быстро меняющихся ресурсов Интернет по сплавам с памятью формы."





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 19:01:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все пак не съм абсолютно сигурен. Според мен, най-добре би било да си каже думата някой специалист в тази област.

Успех,

Влад

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
Приемам отговора и без коментар от специалист, но time is pressing, alas...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVihar Kraste: "С памет за форма" - (http://www.standartnews.com/archive/2001/04/02/future/) -"... Костюмът се състои от полимерен слой с "памет за форма", който е на базата на полиуретан...". Наистина е добре да се чуят специалистите по метали. От "Факултето" например.
1 hr
  -> :) хехе....

agree  Vania Miteva
13 hrs
  -> благодаря Ви

agree  Boyan Brezinsky: Yep, но все пак "за форма(та)".
2 days14 hrs
  -> съгласен съм :). Благодаря

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
помнещ формата метал


Explanation:
Много несигурно, но един познат, работещ в Германия на строеж, каза, че чувал таковоа нещо. Това, естествено, прилича на крив телефон, но с това разполагаме.
Иначе:Memory metal, or shape-retention metal, is a homogeneous alloy

which can be "trained" to take on a predetermined shape or volume

in response to a thermal or electrical stimulus. This type of metal

has been used in making eyeglass frames which can be twisted and

bent, and still return to their original form. Many alloys have this

shape memory effect. Examples include gold-cadmium, copper-

aluminum, and copper-aluminum-nickel. For most alloys, however,

the effects are minute. But in one example, Nitinol, the effects are

dramatic. This nickel-titanium alloy (Nickel Titanium Naval

Ordinance Laboratory), discovered in the early 1960's by the Navy, is

the one used in the eyeglass frames.

The shape memory effect is created by a phase change within the

solid state. This change results in the rearrangement of the position

of atoms within the metallic lattice. The high-temperature phase is

called austenite, regardless of the particular alloy. The more limber

and flexible low-temperature phase is called martensite. The

transition to the austenite phase, accomplished thermally or

electrically (by resistance heating while connected to a battery),

causes the material to contract, and kinetic work can be performed.

An analogy to the atomic scale structural changes which Nitinol

undergoes can be shown with a transparent, empty plastic CD box

and BB's. See Figure 1. Fill the box with a single layer of BB's until

it is about two-thirds full. With the box almost horizontal, observe

the pattern of BB's. You will see several small groups. each with a

regular internal pattern (but including some vacancies). The groups

are separated from each other by gaps which form linear defects.



slavist
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kalina: апаметяващи формата си метали
4 days