KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Telecom(munications)

SIM Tool Kit

Bulgarian translation: Пакет с приложения за SIM картата


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SIM Tool Kit
Bulgarian translation:Пакет с приложения за SIM картата
Entered by: Empty Whiskey Glass

08:26 Jul 25, 2005
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: SIM Tool Kit
Спецификация за SIM карти
Empty Whiskey Glass
Пакет с приложения за SIM картата
Explanation:
Само давам предложение...

SIM Tool Kit increases the potential of the SIM cards. For application written in SIM Tool Kit commands, the card can initiate actions (this is the proactive) rather than only read commands from the Mobile Equipment in the olden day. For example, the SIM can create a menu for the application to perform banking operations or the request service information.
Selected response from:

Ivaylo Ivanov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Пакет с приложения за SIM картата
Ivaylo Ivanov
4набор функционални команди/програми за СИМ-карта
atche84


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sim tool kit
Пакет с приложения за SIM картата


Explanation:
Само давам предложение...

SIM Tool Kit increases the potential of the SIM cards. For application written in SIM Tool Kit commands, the card can initiate actions (this is the proactive) rather than only read commands from the Mobile Equipment in the olden day. For example, the SIM can create a menu for the application to perform banking operations or the request service information.


    Reference: http://www.ec-mobile.ust.hk/mobile/toolkit.htm
    Reference: http://www.wavecom.com/modules/movie/scenes/support/index.ph...
Ivaylo Ivanov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Благодаря!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Savov: mnogo to4no
43 mins

agree  Rosica Dimitrova
54 mins

agree  Vladimir Shapovalov: аз бих го оставил на английски с добавяне на съкращението STK и превода в скоби. Може да става въпрос за вида SIM карта (тоест, че е STK карта)
1 hr

agree  xxxAkasia
4 hrs

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sim tool kit
набор функционални команди/програми за СИМ-карта


Explanation:
функционалните (инструментални) команди/програми служат за генериране на допълнителни функции на уред, програма и др. от самия потребител без да е необходимо "задълбаване" в програмиране, технология и т.н. Имат улеснен интерфейс и задължително опростен разбираем Wizard или меню.

atche84
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4