KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Telecom(munications)

deaveraging

Bulgarian translation: ценова диференциация


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deaveraging
Bulgarian translation:ценова диференциация
Entered by: xxxFidexim

19:26 Dec 8, 2004
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / telephone accounts
English term or phrase: deaveraging
Deaveraging - Abandonment of the current telephone industry practice of charging for toll calls based on distance--not on the relative cost of carrying a call to a specific destination. The costs of carrying a call to some areas are much higher because there is less telephone traffic going to that area. But under the current practice of geographic rate averaging, the costs of carrying calls to high cost, low volume areas are averaged with the costs of carrying calls to high volume areas, thus carriers charge uniform rates for carrying calls to all locations.
Ivaylo Ivanov
Luxembourg
ценова диференциация
Explanation:
за съжаление единственият възможен превод е с хубавата българска дума диференциация ;)
нямам време да посочвам източници, сори (още една хубава българска дума ;)
(за модератора - как нема да ми е същия IP адреса, като сме навързани за едни и същи доставчици като свински черва)
Selected response from:

xxxFidexim
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря на всички
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4отказ от усреднени (зонови) тарифи
atche84
4ценова диференциацияxxxFidexim
4Заплащане според трафика
Empty Whiskey Glass
3осредняване
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ценова диференциация


Explanation:
за съжаление единственият възможен превод е с хубавата българска дума диференциация ;)
нямам време да посочвам източници, сори (още една хубава българска дума ;)
(за модератора - как нема да ми е същия IP адреса, като сме навързани за едни и същи доставчици като свински черва)

xxxFidexim
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Благодаря на всички

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
осредняване


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-12-08 20:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

средна цена
Средни величини
Плъзгащите средни дават средната цена в определен момент от времето за предварително определен период на осредняване

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-12-08 20:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

addition, the Telecommunications Act provides for the price caps on local call prices to be annually adjusted to reflect the revenue-weighted average price of local calls in markets where competition is most likely to develop. This affords some measure of protection for, and distribution of benefits to, customers in less competitive local call markets against price discrimination (deaveraging of prices) which is unlikely to favour residential consumers in less populous areas. However, the Consumers\' Association has commented on the need for stricter price caps in the price parity mechanism proposed by the government in its draft October 1997 determination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-12-08 20:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:jk3XRBW1t1oJ:www.choice...

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отказ от усреднени (зонови) тарифи


Explanation:
не мога да се сетя за по-къс израз (1-2 думи). "Диференциране" пасва добре за случаите, когато се въвежда ново нещо - тук би било "връщане към диференцирани"

atche84
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Заплащане според трафика


Explanation:
По-дълго е, но според мен дава най-точна представа.

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian