KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

stroke

Bulgarian translation: десен


14:56 Feb 18, 2009
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Test report
English term or phrase: stroke
Order No :
Description :
Colour(s):
Supplier:
End Use :
Quoted Composition :
Ref/Style/Stroke No:
Buying Division :
Quality:
Season :
Spec. No :
Department:
Stroke/Design Ref:
Phy Perf Code :
Colour Pert Code :
Inductative Care Ref Code :
Your Reference:
Additional Details :
mehomia
Bulgaria
Bulgarian translation:десен
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-18 15:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

десен на плат, тъкан

нямам предвид "дясно-ляво" :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-18 15:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zest-it.com/tole_brush_strokes.htm

http://www.crowningstroke.com/

това също би следвало да свърши работа като ориентир
Selected response from:

Valentina Novakova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Още веднъж благодаря на всички!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1десен
Valentina Novakova
4щампа (букв. удар на пресата)natasha stoyanova
3модел;изглед; крайно изделие; окончателен вид, изглед; щрих
C_Metschkaroff
Summary of reference entries provided
stroke
Claire Chapman

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
десен


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-18 15:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

десен на плат, тъкан

нямам предвид "дясно-ляво" :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-18 15:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zest-it.com/tole_brush_strokes.htm

http://www.crowningstroke.com/

това също би следвало да свърши работа като ориентир

Valentina Novakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Още веднъж благодаря на всички!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84: от мултитран единственото пасващо е "на ивици", т.е. райе, но десен е по-общо и може би пасва по-добре
1 hr
  -> Благодаря

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
модел;изглед; крайно изделие; окончателен вид, изглед; щрих


Explanation:
А/ модел;изглед; крайно изделие; окончателен вид, изглед; щрих
Б/ посока на тъканта - малко вероятно
В/ сноп/че; пискюл - за колорит ;-)
1 a: a small cluster of elongated flexible outgrowths attached or close together at the base and free at the opposite ends ; especially : a growing bunch of grasses or close-set plants b: a bunch of soft fluffy threads cut off short and used as ornament
2: clump , cluster
3: mound
4: any of the projections of yarns drawn through a fabric or making up a fabric so as to produce a surface of raised loops or cut pile
В референциите може да се намерят и други преводи ;-)


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/stroke
    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/tuft
C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
щампа (букв. удар на пресата)


Explanation:
брой (удари на) щампи на л.м. или на кв.м. или др. мерна единица
най-вероятно директен ситопечат върху текстил - http://www.google.com/search?hl=bg&rls=com.microsoft:bg:IE-S...

или ръчна преса - stroking handpress - http://www.embiz.net/showroom/product/90770/Stroke-Handpress...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=bg&rls=com.microsoft:bg:IE-S...

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря





Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: stroke

Reference information:
I believe that since this is some form of recording keeping, they are referring to the item's number, as recorded on a tally sheet. What the tally (or stroke) number refers to would be determined by the client's own inventory system. Here, there could be 5 dresses in style XYZ and you would want to record that quantity, or indicate which one of the 5 dresses each dress is (dress 1 of 5, dress 2 of 5, etc). Or, it could refer to number that each item was given when it was logged into inventory (item #1, item#2, etc.).

You might also want to post this question in the English to English forum to get additional feedback :-)

Stroke noun
m. A single mark made by a writing or marking implement, such as a pen.
n. The act of making such a mark.
o. A printed line in a graphic character that resembles such a mark.
v. tr
Stroke v. tr.
1. To mark with a single short line.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=stroke

Tally noun
6. a mark made to register a certain number of items, as four consecutive vertical lines with a diagonal line through them to indicate a group of five.
Tally verb
–verb (used with object)
10. to mark or enter on a tally; register; record.
11. to count or reckon up.
12. to furnish with a tally or identifying label.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=tally

count
–adjective
24. noting a number of items determined by an actual count: The box is labeled 50 count.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=count

1<sup>st Stroke No.: The correct 1<sup>st stroke reference number and it is optional. It is needed only if the DB is wrong....
Stroke Count: The correct stroke count and it is optional. It is needed only if the DB stroke count is wrong.
http://74.6.239.67/search/cache?ei=UTF-8&p="stroke reference...

When an order was received, the operator requested new container labels with the appropriate information (customer part number and tally number).
https://delphi.portal.covisint.com/c/document_library/get_fi...

3-2. IN-CHECKING
b. Obtain both the driver’s and receiver’s signatures/initials on the receipt document, to verify agreement of products delivered and record shortages/returns. Assign a tally number and record the receipt on DeCA Form 40-53, Commissary Receiving Tally Register. Secure all receiving documents until they are taken to the store administrative support office.
http://www.commissaries.com/inside_deca/publications/directi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-18 17:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:
Or, it could refer to THE number that each item was given when it was logged into inventory (item #1, item#2, etc.).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-19 04:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, mehomia :-)

Claire Chapman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks.