KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Tourism & Travel

occupancy rate

Bulgarian translation: процент на заетост


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:occupancy rate
Bulgarian translation:процент на заетост

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:55 Feb 12, 2009
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: occupancy rate
Definition from Tourism Knowledge:
Refers to the number of rooms or beds occupied by guests on any given date, usually presented as a percentage. Because accommodation is perishable (i.e. if rooms are unsold on the 1st December, there won’t be another chance to sell them), high occupancy rates are essential to profitability

Example sentence(s):
  • New York City's hotel occupancy rate is climbing, and jobs are being added to the city's service and retail sectors, according to new data, even as concerns about the local economy are reaching a fever pitch. New York The Sun
  • Lucia Dwi Cahyani or Ani, assistant marketing communications manager of the Hard Rock Hotel in Kuta, said her hotel's occupancy rate was well above 90 percent until Monday, higher than the average occupancy rate of 75 percent on normal days. The Jakarta Post
  • Occupancy rates of star-rated hotels have also increased. On August 12, occupancy rates of five-star hotels reached 80.3 percent, a rise of 0.3 percentage points compared with August 8. Two-star hotels and below saw their occupancy rates increase 30-40 percent, with an increase of 2-4 percentage points over that of August 8. The Official Website of the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

процент на заетост
Definition:
Процентната заетост показва броя на заетите стаи или легла, изразени в проценти от общата леглова база, за определен период от време или към конкретна дата.
Selected response from:

Viviana_bg
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +4процент на заетост
Viviana_bg
5 -1заетост
Lyubomira Marinova


  

Translations offered


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
процент на заетост


Definition from own experience or research:
Процентната заетост показва броя на заетите стаи или легла, изразени в проценти от общата леглова база, за определен период от време или към конкретна дата.

Example sentence(s):
  • Реализираните много добри процентни заетости на базата на “Ривиера” АД през сезон 2004 - 40% средногодишна заетост на цялата база и 72% заетост на базата за периода на активния туристически сезон. - статия от в-к Пазари  
  • За периодите приключващи на 31 декември 2007 и 2006 година, процента на заетост е както следва: към 31 декември 2007 Годишен капацитет - 240 170 Заети легла - 78 775 Процентна заетост - 32.80% - Финансов отчет на Гра  
Viviana_bg
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  greenmay
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

Yes  Violeta Dimova-Nikols
4 hrs
  -> Thanks !

Yes  xxxpalilula
7 hrs
  -> :) Thanks.

Yes  Silvina Gospodinova
19 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
заетост


Definition from own experience or research:
Заетостта на дадено заведение за пребиваване и настаняване представлява процентното съотношение на заетите стаи към общия брой на стаите за продажба, или на заетите легла към общия брой легла за продажба, за определен период от време - денонощие, седмица, месец, година.

Example sentence(s):
  • Годишната заетост на "Парк-хотел Пирин" в Сандански достигна 62% след откриването му. - HoReMag  
  • Средната официална заетост, която са декларирали всички туристически обекти в София - от петзвездните хотели до стаите за гости, е под 30%, показва статистиката на общинското предприятие "Туристическо обслужване". - Дневник  
  • Най-голям е този спад при хотелите в Париж. Приходите им са намалели с 31,7%, а заетостта с 9,4%, като достига 79%. - Infotourism  

Explanation:
Заетостта е много важен показател за състоянието на туризма, както на ниво хотел, така и на ниво община и държава. За последните обикновено се изчисляват стойностите за период от няколко месеца или година.
Lyubomira Marinova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Viviana_bg: Occupancy rate се отнася точно за този процент на заетост на заведенията за пребиваване и затова е по-правилно да се посочи, че става въпрос за процентна заетост
4 days
  -> Не мога да се съглася при положение, че от доста време работя в тази сфера. Но, все пак всеки има право на мнение и това е моето, харесва ли Ви или не!Както аз уважавам Вашето, така ще се радвам, ако и Вие уважавате моето. Благодаря!




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License