KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Zoology

red snapper

Bulgarian translation: червен берикс/червен луциан


07:25 Jul 23, 2005
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: red snapper
Риба. Ако някой знае как е на български, много ще ми помогне.
Emilia Delibasheva
Bulgarian translation:червен берикс/червен луциан
Explanation:
Red Snapper is one of the most popular of all white fish. In fact snapper is increasingly becoming a generic term for white fish. Red Snapper can be found all over the world with most fish being harvested in the Gulf of Mexico and Indonesia. The high demand has led to a high price and the high price has led to fish fraud.

http://bbq.about.com/od/fishandseafood/a/aa091804a.htm

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:kCZQct1KtuoJ:sf.ludost....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-07-23 09:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ето и едно описание на руски (с картинка):
http://www.floranimal.ru/pages/animal/b/3730.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Grading comment
Благодаря.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2червен берикс/червен луциан
Vladimir Shapovalov
1червен снапърDaniel Paparo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
червен снапър


Explanation:
някой рибар е по-добре да се произнесе...


    Reference: http://www.spearfish.org/news.php?item.34
Daniel Paparo
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
червен берикс/червен луциан


Explanation:
Red Snapper is one of the most popular of all white fish. In fact snapper is increasingly becoming a generic term for white fish. Red Snapper can be found all over the world with most fish being harvested in the Gulf of Mexico and Indonesia. The high demand has led to a high price and the high price has led to fish fraud.

http://bbq.about.com/od/fishandseafood/a/aa091804a.htm

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:kCZQct1KtuoJ:sf.ludost....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-07-23 09:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ето и едно описание на руски (с картинка):
http://www.floranimal.ru/pages/animal/b/3730.html


    Reference: http://liniastandart.com/print.php?sid=325
    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=red+s...
Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодаря.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hemuss: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1015317?float=1
2 days7 hrs
  -> blagodarya!

agree  xxxirene888: 4
36 days