KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Art/Literary

breathe

Catalan translation: respirar


11:50 May 15, 2002
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
This word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
Catalan translation:respirar
Explanation:
this is the infinitive.
If you're looking for the imperatives, it's
respira (2nd sg)
respirem (1st pl)
respireu (2nd pl)

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6respirarSerge L
4alenar
Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
4airejar
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
respirar


Explanation:
this is the infinitive.
If you're looking for the imperatives, it's
respira (2nd sg)
respirem (1st pl)
respireu (2nd pl)

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
20 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  cicci
2 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Sans
19 hrs

agree  ritchi
1 day9 hrs

agree  xxxCGLTRAD
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you all! - bis :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
airejar


Explanation:
Un altre significat de breathe que vol dir donar aire, deixar passar aire.

Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alenar


Explanation:
alenar (verb)
alenada (noun)
Another possibility; means 'breath' as well, and perhaps it has a more poetic sense.

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.grec.net/cgibin/lexicx.pgm?GECART=0005634
Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4