KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Bus/Financial

career women

Catalan translation: dones dedicades a la seva professió/ dones dedicades plenament a la vida professional


11:41 Mar 1, 2002
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: career women
The editor warned against raising fears among career women who delay having children
louisajay
Catalan translation:dones dedicades a la seva professió/ dones dedicades plenament a la vida professional
Explanation:
Hi louisajay,

I propose "dones dedicades a la seva professió", "dones que es dediquen a la seva professió", "dones dedicades a la vida professional".

I think it refers to women who have acquired a certain status in a company and their job is basically their life, thus forgetting about other things like having children or spending time with the family.

Hope this explanation helps,
Best regards,
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
This is a little bit long but gets across what I interpret to be the real meaning of the term in english, as the emphasis was on them staying later than other women in their careers. Thanks alot everyone
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dones dedicades a la seva professió/ dones dedicades plenament a la vida professional
Ariadna Castillo González
5dones de carrerascheibge
4dones professionalsxxxAnneM
4executives / directives
Mireia Oliva Solé
4dones amb carrera
Victòria Peñafiel Mengual


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dones amb carrera


Explanation:
O potser també: dones de carrera

Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ariadna Castillo González: No crec que es refereixi al fet de tenir una carrera en el sentit literal de la paraula, sinó a dones que ho donen tot per la feina, on han adquirit cert nivell. Generalment això implica tenir carrera (sobretot avui dia) però no té perquè ser així. ;)
10 mins
  -> ah, la dona moderna :-) gràcies pel comentari

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dones dedicades a la seva professió/ dones dedicades plenament a la vida professional


Explanation:
Hi louisajay,

I propose "dones dedicades a la seva professió", "dones que es dediquen a la seva professió", "dones dedicades a la vida professional".

I think it refers to women who have acquired a certain status in a company and their job is basically their life, thus forgetting about other things like having children or spending time with the family.

Hope this explanation helps,
Best regards,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
This is a little bit long but gets across what I interpret to be the real meaning of the term in english, as the emphasis was on them staying later than other women in their careers. Thanks alot everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sans
19 hrs

agree  Eduard Salas
5 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executives / directives


Explanation:
Igual que en el cas dels homes, que els anomenem exceutius, les dones tambè poden ésser executives, ja que tenen carrera i un lloc directiu a les empreses.

Mireia :)

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAnneM: not necesarily. It's often the case but you can be a research scientist for example and not be in a management position
4 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dones professionals


Explanation:
If you need a shorter option; in many contexts the career woman and the professional woman are much the same thing.

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dones de carrera


Explanation:
that is how it should be said

scheibge