KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Journalism

women are 63% more likely to...

Catalan translation: les dones...


11:40 Mar 1, 2002
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism / journalistic
English term or phrase: women are 63% more likely to...
women in their thirties are 63% more likely to develop the disease
louisajay
Catalan translation:les dones...
Explanation:
Les dones d'entre 30 i 40 anys tenen un 63% més de probabilitats de desenvolupar la malaltia.

I think the best way to express the age limit in Catalan is by saying "entre 30 i 40 anys"

All the best,
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Exactly what I was after, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2les dones...
Ariadna Castillo González
4 +2les dones tenen un 63% més de probabilitats de...
Victòria Peñafiel Mengual


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les dones tenen un 63% més de probabilitats de...


Explanation:
Les dones al voltant de la trentena tenen un 63% més de probabilitats de desenvolupar la malaltia

Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnneM
17 mins

agree  Mireia Oliva Solé
19 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les dones...


Explanation:
Les dones d'entre 30 i 40 anys tenen un 63% més de probabilitats de desenvolupar la malaltia.

I think the best way to express the age limit in Catalan is by saying "entre 30 i 40 anys"

All the best,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
Exactly what I was after, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sans
19 hrs

agree  Eduard Salas
5 days