KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Marketing / Market Research

EXCLUSIVE Panini Albums + Stickers

Catalan translation: Àlbums i cromos exclusius de Panini


22:41 Jan 10, 2008
English to Catalan translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: EXCLUSIVE Panini Albums + Stickers
This is for a marketing promotion where Panini is the character and does not translate.

Thank you
Melissa Angus
Catalan translation:Àlbums i cromos exclusius de Panini
Explanation:
As the question's still open I thought I could add another answer. This is what I'd say.
We used to call them cromos at school and then some Sundays would go to Sant Antoni and swap them.
I'm glad children still have this nowadays. It was fun!
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Àlbums i cromos exclusius de Panini
Aida GarciaPons
5 +3àlbums i pegatines (adhesius) exclusius de Panini
Fortheringay
5albums Panini + enganxines exclusius
dcaralo
4 -2álbums Painini y pegatinasMariona Serrat


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
exclusive panini albums + stickers
álbums Painini y pegatinas


Explanation:
De todas formas, "sticker" es un término que se está extendiendo muchísimo en el mercado español.

Mariona Serrat
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich: Ojalá no nos dejemos "britanizar" demasiado y sigamos teniendo un idioma rico...
16 mins

disagree  dcaralo: Aquesta resposta s'ha donat en castellà i no en català
9 hrs

disagree  Aida GarciaPons: Mariona, en aquesta ocasió estic d'acrod amb la Dolores, sembla que demanaven una resposta en català, mentre que la teva és en castellà... que passis un bon cap de setmana :)
9 hrs

disagree  Berni Armstrong: Pegatinas or even "pegatinEs" is definitely a "barbarism". No company would use the Spanish as a Catalan translation without receiving a lot of flak.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exclusive panini albums + stickers
àlbums i pegatines (adhesius) exclusius de Panini


Explanation:
és possible dir "pegatina" (més popular) o "adhesiu".

Fortheringay
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: pegatina is not correct, although it's widely used when speaking, the same as enganxines (pegatines comes from "pegar", in Spanish), àlbums i adhesius exclusius de Panini sounds very good :) Stickers could also be cromos or cromos adhesius, don't u think?
8 hrs

agree  dcaralo
9 hrs

agree  Beatriz Benavente
15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exclusive panini albums + stickers
albums Panini + enganxines exclusius


Explanation:
I know this question is closed, but I disagree with both answers:
the chosen one, because it's given in Spanish, not in catalan. Moreover, even when "sticker" is being of extended use, Catalan speaking people (natives) are very particular in using their own terms, not other languages terms.

Secondly, I think that answer that should have been chosen it's that of Fortheringay, as at least this one is actually given in Catalan.

But I feel there is a more Catalan term for stickers, which is "enganxines".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hores (2008-01-11 11:50:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...Aida, cromos adhesius podria estar bé...sobretot, per allò de distingir els "cromos adhesius" de tots els altres tipus d'adhesius. Bona idea!


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?as_q=&hl=es&num=10&btnG=Buscar+c...
    Reference: http://www.enganxines.com
dcaralo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aida GarciaPons: Engaxines s'utilitza molt en el català parlat però no queda recollit en cap diccionari. La casa Panini feia cromos, en recordes els àlbums? Potser cromos podria ser una altra opció. Bon cap de setmana Dolores :) // cromos adhesius?
18 mins
  -> Si que me'n recordo...jo en tenia les enganxines del Naranjito. Tens raó quan dius "cromos", només que no tots els cromos són per "enganxar" (d'ací vé el teme "enganxina"). Gràcies Aida.

neutral  Berni Armstrong: My daughter collects them and all her friends swap "cromos" - "High School Musical" has a lot to answer for :-)
3 hrs
  -> Hi Bernie, you're right, between kids is most usual to say "cromos" rather than "enganxines", and not necessarily because of using Catalan or Spanish, or adopting hispanisms while speaking catalan. Aida's option of "cromos adhesius" could be a good option

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exclusive panini albums + stickers
Àlbums i cromos exclusius de Panini


Explanation:
As the question's still open I thought I could add another answer. This is what I'd say.
We used to call them cromos at school and then some Sundays would go to Sant Antoni and swap them.
I'm glad children still have this nowadays. It was fun!

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dcaralo: Well Aida, "now" the question is open. When I saw it this morning the question was closed with a chosen answer....I welcome your answer!!
1 hr
  -> Yes, it was closed when I first saw it too. Thanks Dolores. Have a good weekend.

agree  Miquel Ferre: Avui dia tots els cromos són "enganxines" ja no en fan cap d’enganxar amb pega. Llavors és superflu parlar "d’enganxines” i és clar que parla d’àlbums de cromos. Que passeu bon cap de setmana i als de Madrid buen finde
6 hrs
  -> Gràcies Miquel. Els cromos "de pega" eren una mica més rotllo, que havies de tenir el tub allà a punt i a vegades acabaves fent un merder si en posaves massa... Que passis un bon cap de setmana tu tmb :)

agree  David Girón Béjar
6 hrs
  -> Gràcies David. Bon cap de setmana!

agree  Berni Armstrong: Cromos forever!
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gràcies Berni, bon cap de setmana.