KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Other

are puzzling over

Catalan translation: cavil·lar, reflexionar, donar-hi voltes, fer front


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:puzzle over
Catalan translation:cavil·lar, reflexionar, donar-hi voltes, fer front
Entered by: Victòria Peñafiel Mengual

13:17 Mar 12, 2002
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: are puzzling over
What this book does is give us an idea of the sort of subjects that physicists are puzzling over now.
Erica80
cavil·lar, reflexionar, donar-hi voltes
Explanation:
Aquest llibre ens dóna una idea del tipus de temes...

...sobre els quals reflexionen/cavil·len actualment els físics.

...als quals els físics donen voltes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 13:43:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

més col·loquial: \"trencar-se les banyes\"
Selected response from:

Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
Spain
Grading comment
Moltes gracies
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cavil·lar, reflexionar, donar-hi voltes
Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
5intentar resoldre / fer front / buscar respostes
Ariadna Castillo González


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intentar resoldre / fer front / buscar respostes


Explanation:
Hi Erica,

Puzzling something over means "capficar-se en una cosa" or a more colloquial expression "clavar-hi la banya".

Fer front, resoldre and buscar respostes are other possibilities that fit in this context.

Good luck,
Ariadna

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 25

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cavil·lar, reflexionar, donar-hi voltes


Explanation:
Aquest llibre ens dóna una idea del tipus de temes...

...sobre els quals reflexionen/cavil·len actualment els físics.

...als quals els físics donen voltes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 13:43:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

més col·loquial: \"trencar-se les banyes\"

Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Moltes gracies

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sans
17 hrs