KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Other

shower

Catalan translation: un (bon) raig d'aigua (freda)


16:36 Mar 26, 2002
English to Catalan translations [PRO]
/ colloquial anecdote
English term or phrase: shower
In an anecdote set in a steam room, one person asks another if they are ready for the shower. She thinks he means "ducha" - he actually means the stream of water that falls from the ceiling when the door is opened. Is there any way of implying both these things with one Catalan word? Help!
louisajay
Catalan translation:un (bon) raig d'aigua (freda)
Explanation:
This is a Catalan expression said when one's goin to have a shower, particularly if it is a hot day.

I think this could be applied both to the "ducha" and to the water falling from the ceiling.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Ocell
Grading comment
I'm still going to have to be a bit creative, but this is closest to what I was after. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un (bon) raig d'aigua (freda)
Ocell
4jerra d'aigua freda
Pilar Megías


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jerra d'aigua freda


Explanation:
I can't think of any expression that keeps the "joke" sense and the "shower" but we have the expression "caure com una jerra d'aigua freda", which means that something very disapointing happened.

In catalan "shower" is "(una) dutxa"

Espero que et serveixi!!
Pilar Megías
Barcelona

Pilar Megías
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un (bon) raig d'aigua (freda)


Explanation:
This is a Catalan expression said when one's goin to have a shower, particularly if it is a hot day.

I think this could be applied both to the "ducha" and to the water falling from the ceiling.

Hope it helps.

Ocell
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
I'm still going to have to be a bit creative, but this is closest to what I was after. Many thanks!